CATSCLEM - Dieren   Animals C-D ------------------------
  • Appelslakken
  • Apple Snail genera and species
  • Freshwater Molluscan Shells / Ampullariidae

    Zie ook: Prosobranchia


    CAENOLESTIDAE   OPOSSUMMUIZEN   RATOPOSSUMS   NORTHERN SHREW OPOSSUMS
      <==o Caenolestidae (Marsupial Shrews) |?- †Halmarhippus riggsi [=? Halmarhiphus; Stilotherium] |?- †Micrabderites |--o †Pichipilinae | |-- †Pichipilus | `--+-- †Phonocdromus | `-- †Pliolestes `--o Caenolestinae |-- †Pseudhalmarhiphus [=? Pseudhalmarhippus] `--+-- †Stilotherium [=? Garzonia patagonica; Halmarhiphus] |--o Caenolestes [Hyracodon] (Common Shrew Opossums) | |?- †C. minor | |?- †C. judithae | |?- †C. sp. cf. C. judithae | |?- †C. sp. 1 | |?- †C. sp. 2 | |--o C. fuliginosus (Ecuadoropossummuis) (Silky Shrew Opossum, Dusky Shrew Opossum, Ecuadorean Shrew-Opossum) | | |-- C. f. fuliginosus () | | |-- C. f. obscurus () | | `-- C. f. tatei () | |-- C. caniventer (Gray-bellied Shrew Opossum) | |-- C. convelatus (Blackish Shrew Opossum) | `--o [Lestoros ] [Orolestes; Cryptolestes] | |-- C. inca [L. inca] (Incan Shrew Opossum) (Peruvian Shrew Opossum) | `-- C. gracilis [L. gracilis] ()? `--o Rhyncholestes ()? |-- R. raphanurus (Chilean Shrew Opossum) `-- R. continentalis ()?
    Caenolestes condorensis (Condor Shrew Opossum, Andean Caenolestid, Andean Shrew Opossum)


    CAENOLESTOIDEA
      <==o Caenolestoidea (Marsupial Shrews) |?- †Callomenus ligatus |?- †Cladoclinus [Synonym of †Palaeothentes?] |?- †Epanorthus [Synonym of †Palaeothentes?] |?- †Garzonia patagonia |?- †Palaeepanorthus [Synonym of †Palaeothentes?] |-- †Carolopaulacoutoia itaboraiensis [Sternbergia itaboraiensis] [Sternbergiidae] `--+-- Caenolestidae (Opossummuizen) `--+-- †Palaeothentidae [Epanorthidae] `--o †Abderitidae |-- †Pitheculites minimus [Eomanodon multitubercularis; Micrabderites williamsi] `--o †Abderites |-- †A. meridionalis |-- †A. crispus `-- †A. pristinus


    CAIMANINAE   KAAIMANNEN   CAIMANS
      <==o Caimaninae [incl. Nettosuchidae] |?- †Necrosuchus ionensis |-- †Eocaiman cavernosus `--+--o Paleosuchus | |-- P. palpebrosus (Cuvier's Gladvoorhoofdkaaiman, Dwarf Caiman) | `-- P. trigonatus (Smooth-fronted Caiman) `--+--+-- †Parussaurus neivensis [Dinosuchus neivensis] | `--o †Nettosuchidae | |-- †Mourasuchus amazonensis | `-- †Orthogenysuchus olseni `--o Jacarea |--+--o Caiman yacare (Jacare) | | |-- C. y. yacare (Yacare Kaaiman, Yacare Caiman) | | `-- C. y. medemi | `--o Caiman crocodilus | |-- C. c. crocodilus (Brilkaaiman, Spectacled Caiman) | |-- C. c. apaporiensis (Rio Apaporis Caiman) | `--+-- C. c. fuscus (Brown Caiman) | `-- C. c. chiapasus `--+-- †Caiman lutescans |--o Caiman latirostris | |-- C. l. latirostris (Breedsnuitkaaiman, Broad-snouted Caiman) | `-- C. l. chacoensis `--o Melanosuchus |?- †M. fisheri [= M. niger?] `-- M. niger (Zwarte Kaaiman, Black Caiman)

    ------------------------------------------------
    Genus Caiman (Kaaimannen)

  • DierentuinNet: Brilkaaiman - Caiman crocodilus - Spectacled Caiman
  • Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
  • Crocodilian Species - Rio Apaporis Caiman (Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis)
  • Crocodilian Species - Brown Caiman (Caiman crocodilus fuscus)
  • DierentuinNet: Breedsnuitkaaiman - Caiman latirostris - Broad-snouted Caiman
  • DierentuinNet: Yacare Kaaiman - Caiman yacare - Yacare caiman Genus Melanosuchus:
  • DierentuinNet: Zwarte Kaaiman - Melanosuchus niger - Black Caiman Genus Paleosuchus:
  • DierentuinNet: Cuvier's Gladvoorhoofdkaaiman - Paleosuchus palpebrosus - Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman

    Zie ook: Krokodilachtigen   Crocodylidae


    CALANOIDA
      <==o Calanoida () |?- Boholinidae |?- Clausocalanidae |?- Fosshageniidae |?- Hyperobionychidae |?- Mecynoceridae |?- Nullosetigeridae |?- Parkiidae |?- Rhincalanidae |?- Ryocalanidae |?- Sulcanidae |--o AMPHASCANDRIA | |-- Calanidae | |-- Eucalanidae | |-- Megacalanidae | |-- Paracalanidae | |-- Calocalanidae | |-- Pseudocalanidae | |-- Spinocalanidae | |-- Aetideidae | |-- Euchaetidae | |-- Phaennidae | `-- Scolecithricidae |--o ISOKERANDRIA | |-- Diaixidae | |-- Mesaiokeratidae | |-- Stephidae | |-- Tharybidae | |-- Platycopiidae | `-- Pseudocyclopiidae [homonymous with Pseudocyclopidae??] `--o HETERARTHRANDRIA |-- Temoridae |-- Metridinidae |-- Centropagidae |-- Diaptomidae |-- Pseudodiaptomidae |-- Lucicutiidae |-- Heterorhabdidae |-- Augaptilidae |-- Discoidae |-- Arietellidae |-- Epacteriscidae |-- Phyllopidae |-- Pseudocyclopidae |-- Ridgewayiidae |-- Candaciidae |-- Pontellidae |-- Parapontellidae |-- Bathypontiidae |-- Acartiidae `-- Tortanidae


    CALOTES
      <==o Calotes |-- C. andamanensis (Kalakkad Lizard) |-- C. bhutanensis |-- C. calotes (Groene Tuinhagedis) (Green Garden Lizard) (Sawback Agama) |-- C. ceylonensis (Painted-lip Lizard ) |-- C. cristellatus (Bornean Bloodsucker) |-- C. ellioti (Elliot’s Forest Lizard) |-- C. emma (Forest Crested Lizard) |-- C. grandisquamis (Tree Dragon) |-- C. jerdoni (Montane Green Calotes) |-- C. kinabaluensis () |-- C. kingdonwardi (Kingdonward's Bloodsucker) |-- C. liocephalus (Crestless Garden Lizard) |-- C. liolepis (Whistling Lizard) |-- C. maria () |-- C. medogensis () |-- C. mystaceus (Marble Lizard) |-- C. nemoricola () |-- C. nigrigularis [Complicitus nigrigularis] () |-- C. nigrilabris (Blach-cheek Lizard) |-- C. nigriplicatus () |-- C. rouxii (Roux’s Forest Lizard) `-- C. versicolor (Garden Tree Lizard) (Indian Bloodsucker) (Green Tree Lizard)
    ------------------------
  • Calotes calotes
  • Calotes emma (Forest Crested Lizard)
  • Forest Crested Lizard
  • Calotes versicolor
  • Calotes nigrilabris (Black-cheek Lizard), Calotes liolepis (Whistling Lizard), Calotes liocephalus (Crestless Lizard)
  • Tree Dragon (Calotes grandisquamis)
  • Calotes kinabaluensis
  • Calotes mystaceus (Marble Lizard), Calotes maria


    CALUMMA
      <==o Calumma sensu stricto? ()? [18] |?- C. boettgeri (Blue-nosed Chameleon ) |?- C. capuroni (Madagascar Chameleon) |?- C. furcifer (Fork-nosed Chameleon) |?- C. gallus (Blade Chameleon) |?- C. glawi |?- C. globifer (Flat-casqued Chameleon) |?- C. linota (Maroantsetra Chameleon) |?- C. peyrierasi (Brygoo's Chameleon) |--+-- C. oshaughnessyi ambreensis (Oshaughnessy's Chameleon) | `--+-- C. oshaughnessyi oshaughnessyi | `-- C. parsonii (Parson's Chameleon) `--+-- C. malthe (Malthe Chameleon) `--+--+-- C. hilleniusi (Hillenius' Short-Nosed Chameleon) | `--+-- C. brevicornis (Korthoornkameleon) (Short-horned or Elephant-eared Chameleon) | `-- C. tsaratananensis (Tsaratanan Chameleon) `--+-- C. guibei (Northeastern Chameleon) `--+-- C. fallax (Deceptive Chameleon) |-- C. nasuta (Bignose Chameleon) `-- C. tigris (Tiger Chameleon)
    -----------------------------------------------------------
  • Calumma boettgeri
  • Calumma brevicornis
  • Calumma brevicornis
  • Calumma fallax (Deceptive Chameleon)
  • Calumma furcifer
  • Calumma gallus
  • Calumma globifer
  • Calumma globifer
  • Calumma hilleniusi
  • Calumma malthe
  • Calumma nasuta
  • Calumma oshaughnessyi
  • Calumma oshaughnessyi
  • Calumma parsonii
  • Calumma tigris


    CAPRA   GEITEN   GOATS
      <==o Capra [8-10 species] |-- C. aegagrus (Bezoargeit) |--o C. hircus [ssp.=>C. aegagrus] | |-- C. h. hircus | |-- C. h. cretica () | `-- C. h. ssp.3 ()? |-- C. ibex (Alpine Ibex, Steenbok) |-- ?C. nubiana [ssp.=>C. ibex] (Nubian Ibex) |-- C. walie (Walia Ibex) |-- C. caucasica (West Caucasian Tur) |-- C. cylindricornis [ssp.=>C. caucasica] |-- ?C. sibirica |--o C. pyrenaica (4 subsp.) (Spanish Ibex, Iberische Steenbok) | |-- †C. p. lusitanica | |-- C. p. pyrenaica () | |-- C. p. hispanica () | `-- C. p. victoriae () `--o C. falconeri (Schroefhoorngeit) |-- C. f. jerdonensis ()? |-- C. f. falconeri ()? |-- C. f. heptneri ()? `-- C. f. megaceros ()
    --------------------------------------
    Capra aegagrus (Bezoargeit):
  • Geiten en schapen in het wild Bezoargeit, Steenbok, Alpengems, Thar Geit, Amerikaanse Sneeuwgeit
    Capra caucasica (West Caucasian Tur)
  • Capra falconeri (Schroefhoorngeit) Capra hircus Capra ibex (Alpine Ibex, Steenbok):
  • Steenbok (Capra ibex)
  • Geiten en schapen in het wild Bezoargeit, Steenbok, Alpengems, Thar Geit, Amerikaanse Sneeuwgeit
  • Capra nubiana:
  • Nubian Ibex (Capra nubiana ibex)
  • Capra pyrenaica (Spanish Ibex, Iberische Steenbok):
  • Iberische Steenbok (Capra pyrenaica) Capra walie (Walia Ibex)
    ---------------------
  • Geitenrassen
  • Goats: (Capra hircus) Geitenrasssen
  • De Geschiedenis van de Geiten
  • De Anglo Nubische Geit Informatie, bezoek, aankoop
  • Nederlandse Landgeit
  • Nubische Geiten
  • San Clemente Island Goats
  • Informatie over het fokken van Toggenburger Geiten
  • Small Ruminants pagina NetVet
  • The Goat Farmer Largest circulation goat magazine in the world
  • Welcome to GoatWeb The ultimate resource for goat enthusiast
  • WW Library - Livestock Section (Goat)
  • National Goat Handbook
  • UK goat links
  • Deutschland: Gefährdete Schaf- und Ziegenrassen
  • Einige Österreichische gefährdete Ziegerassen
  • Schweiz: Ziegen
  • Tahr (Hemitragus jemlahicus)
  • Hemitragus jemlahicus

    Zie ook: Holhoornachtigen   Bovidae   Bovids


    CAPRINAE   GOATS, SHEEPS, MYSKOXES and RELATIVES
      <==o Caprinae |?- †Pachygazella |?- †Samotragus |?- †Myotragus balearica |?- †Capraoryx |-- Caprini (Geiten en Schapen) `--+-- Ovibovini (Myskoxes) `--o Naemorhedini |-- †Gallogoral |-- †Nesogoral |--o Naemorhedus | |-- N. baileyi (Red Goral) (North Chinese Goral) | |-- N. caudatus (Grey Goral) | `-- N. goral (Goral, Himalayan Goral) `--o Capricornis [sg. => Naemorhedus] |-- C. sumatraensis (Mainland Serow) (Southern Serow) |-- C. crispus (Japanese Serow) `-- C. swinhoei [ssp. => C. crispus] (Formosan Serow)
    Naemorhedus griseus
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
  • Goral, Himalayan Goral (Naemorhedus goral)
  • Naemorhedus sumatraensis (Mainland Serow)
  • Naemorhedus griseus
  • Southern Serow (Naemorhedus sumatraensis)
  • Japanese Serow (Naemorhedus crispus)
  • Naemorhedus caudatus griseus en Naemorhedus caudatus
  • Nemorhaedus swinhoei - Formosan Serow
  • Formosan Serow (Capricornis crispus swinhoei)
  • Formosan Serow


    CAPRINI   GEITEN en SCHAPEN
      <==o Caprini |-- †Sinopalaeoceros |-- †Oioceros |--o †Pachytragus [Pseudotragini] | |-- †P. solignaci | |-- †P. crassicornis | `-- †P. laticeps |-- †Turcoceros [Sinomioceros] |-- †Beniceros |-- †Caprotragoides |-- †Tethytragus |-- †Gentrytragus |-- †Tossunnoria |-- †Protoryx |-- †Norbertia |-- †Sinocapra |-- †Mesernbriacerus |-- †Pseudotragus |-- Capra, Geiten, Goats [8-10 species] |-- †Sporadotragus [Microtragus] |-- †Sinotragus |-- †Neotragocerus |-- †Parapseudotragus |-- †Olonbulukia |-- †Prosinotragus |-- †Paraprotoryx |-- †Procamptoceras |-- Ovis, Schapen, Sheep [8 species] |--o Hemitragus | |-- H. jemlahicus (Himalayan Tahr) | |-- H. jayakari (Arabian Tahr) | `-- H. hylocrius (Nilgiri Tahr) |-- †Numidocapra |-- †Sivacapra |--o Ammotragus lervia (Manenschaap) (Barbary Sheep) (4 subsp.) | |-- A. l. lervia ()? | |-- A. l. ornata ()? | |-- A. l. ssp.3 ()? | `-- A. l. ssp.4 ()? |--o Rupicapra | |--o R. pyrenaica | | |-- R. p. pyrenaica ()? | | `-- R. p. ornata | `--o R. rupicapra | |-- R. r. rupicapra ()? | |-- R. r. tatrica (Tatrs Chamois)? | |-- R. r. balcanica | `-- R. r. cartusiana (Chartreuse Chamois.) |--o Oreamnos | |-- †O. harringtoni (Harrington's Mountain Goat) | `-- O. americanus (American Mountain Goat, Sneeuwgeit) `--o Pseudois ()? |-- P. nayaur (Blue Sheep, Blauwe Schaap, Bharal) `-- P. schaeferi (Dwarf Blue Sheep) (Sichuanbharal)
    --------------------------------------
    Ammotragus:
    Ammotragus lervia (Barbary Sheep)
  • Natuurbeleving: Manenschaap (Ammotragus lervia)
  • Ammotragus lervia
    Hemitragus:
    Hemitragus jemlahicus (Himalayan Tahr)
  • Tahr (Hemitragus jemlahicus)
  • Hemitragus jemlahicus
    Hemitragus jayakari (Arabian Tahr)
  • Arabian Tahr (Hemitragus jayakari) Hemitragus hylocrius (Nilgiri Tahr)
  • Nilgiri Tahr (Hemitragus hylocrius)
    Oreamnos:
    Oreamnos americanus (Mountain Goat) (Sneeuwgeit)
  • Amerikaanse Sneeuwgeit
  • Mountain Goat (Oreamnos americanus)
    Pseudois:
    Pseudois nayaur (Blue Sheep, Bharals)
  • Blue Sheep (Pseudois nayaur)
  • Pseudois nayaur - Bharal - Blauwe Schaap
    Pseudois schaeferi (Dwarf Blue Sheep)
  • Dwarf Blue Sheep (Pseudois schaeferi)
    Rupicapra pyrenaica (Chamois, Gems)
    Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata (Gems) (ondersoort van de Apennijnen)
  • Appennine chamois (Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata)
    Rupicapra rupicapra (Chamois, Gems)
  • DierentuinNet: Gems - Chamois - Rupricapra rupricapra
  • Rupicapra tatrica
  • Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica

    See also Naemorhedini   Gemzen


    CAPROMYIDAE   HUTIAS   ZAGOUTIES   INDIAN CONEYS   CAVIES
      <==o Capromyidae |?- †Zazamys |?- †Macrocapromys |?-o †Quemisia ()? | `-- †Q. gravis (Hispaniolan Giant Hutia, Quemi) |?- †Aphaetreus |--o Capromyinae ()? | |--o Capromys ()? | | `-- C. pilorides (Juti[']a Conga, Juti[']a de Rama, Desmarest's Hutia) (Cuban Hutia) | |--o Geocapromys ()? | | |-- G. brownii (Brown's Hutia) (Jamaican Hutia) | | |-- G. columbianus(Cuban Coney) | | |-- G. ingrahami (Bahamian Hutia) | | `-- G. thoracatus (Swan Island Hutia) (Little Swan Island-stompstaartrat) | |?-o Mesocapromys (Cuban Small Hutias)? | | |-- M. angelcabrerai (Cabrera's hutia) | | |-- M. auritus (Eared Hutia) (Hutia Rat) (Large-eared Hutia) | | |-- M. nanus (Dwarf Hutia) | | `-- M. sanfelipensis (Little Earth Hutia) (San Felipe Hutia) | `?-o Mysateles (Cuban Tree Hutias)? | |-- M. garridoi (Garrido's Hutia) | |-- M. gundlachi (Carabali['], Northern Isle of Youth Prehensile-tailed Hutia) (Chapman's Prehensile-tailed Hutia ) | |-- M. melanurus (Bushy-tailed Hutia) (Black-tailed Hutia) | |-- M. meridionalis (Carabali['], Southern Isle of Youth Prehensile-tailed Hutia) | `-- M. prehensilis (Juti[']a Carabali['], Juti[']a Mona, Cuban Prehensile-tailed Hutia) `--+-- †Hexolobodon phenax (Eventoothed Hutia) [Hexolobodontinae] `--+--o †Isolobodon [Isolobodontinae] | |-- †I. montanus (Broadtoothed Indian Hutia) | `-- †I. portoricensis (Indian Hutia) `--o Plagiodontinae ()? |--o Plagiodontia ()? | |-- P. aedium (Hispaniolan Hutia) | |-- P. araeum (Widetoothed Hispaniolan Hutia) (San Rafael Hutia) | `-- P. ipnaeum (Large Hispaniolan Hutia) `-- †Rhizoplagiodontia lemkei (La Hotte Hutia)
    ----------------------------
  • Animal Diversity: Capromyidae Genus Capromys (Cuban Hutias), Genus Geocapromys (Bahaman and Jamaican Hutias), Genus Macrocapromys, Genus Hexolobodon, Genus Plagiodontia (Hispaniolan Hutias), Genus Isolobodon, Genus Hyperplagiodontia
  • Capromys pilorides - Desmarests Hutia
  • Animal Diversity Web: Geocapromys brownii (Brown's Hutia)
  • Bahamian hutia (Geocapromys ingrahami)
  • Animal Info - Eared Hutia (Mesocapromys auritus)
  • Animal Info - Cabrera's Hutia (Mesocapromys angelcabrerai)
  • Animal Info - Dwarf Hutia (Mesocapromys nanus)
  • Animal Info - Garrido's Hutia (Mysateles garridoi)
  • Animal Diversity Web: Mysateles prehensilis (Prehensile-tailed Hutia)
  • Animal Diversity Web: Plagiodontia aedium (Hispaniolan Hutia)

    CAPTORHINOMORPHA

      <==o Captorhinomorpha (Familie Captorhinidae)


    CARDIOCARNIINAE   DWARF JERBOAS
      <==o Cardiocarniinae |--o Cardiocranius (Five-toed Pygmy Jerboas) | `-- C. paradoxus (Five-toed Pygmy Jerboa) |--o Salpingotulus | `-- S. michaelis (Baluchistan Pygmy Jerboa) `--o Salpingotus (Three-toed Pygmy Jerboas) |-- S. crassicauda (Thick-tailed Pygmy Jerboa) |-- S. heptneri (Heptner's Pygmy Jerboa) |-- S. kozlovi (Kozlov's Pygmy Jerboa) |-- S. pallidus (Pallid Pygmy Jerboa) `-- S. thomasi (Thomas's Pygmy Jerboa)


    CARIDEA
      <==o Caridea |-- Procarididae |-- Galatheacaris abyssalis [Galatheacaridoidea: Galatheacarididae] |-- Pasiphaeidae [Pasiphaeoidea] |-- Oplophoridae [Oplophoroidea] |--o Atyoidea | `--o Atyidae () | `--o Caridina () | `-- C. japonica () |--o Bresilioidea [Rhynchocinetoidea in partim] | |-- Agostocarididae | |-- Alvinocarididae | |-- Bresiliidae | |-- Disciadidae | `-- Mirocaris fortunata [Chorocaris fortunata] [Mirocarididae] |--o Nematocarcinoidea [Rhynchocinetoidea in partim] | |-- Eugonatonotidae | |-- Nematocarcinidae | |-- Rhynchocinetidae | `-- Xiphocarididae |-- Psalidopodidae [Psalidopodoidea] |-- Stylodactylidae [Stylodactyloidea] |--o Campylonotoidea | |-- Bathypalaemonella [Bathypalaemonellidae] | `-- Campylonotidae |--o Palaemonoidea | |-- Anchistioididae | |-- Desmocarididae | |-- Euryrhynchidae | |-- Gnathophyllidae | |-- Hymenoceridae | |-- Kakaducarididae | |-- Palaemonidae | `-- Typhlocarididae |--o Alpheoidea | |-- Alpheidae | |--o Barbouriidae | | |-- Barbouria | | |-- Janicea | | `-- Parhippolyte | |-- Hippolytidae | `--o Ogyrididae | `-- Orgyrides [Ogyris] |-- Processidae [Processoidea] |--o Pandaloidea | |-- Pandalidae () | `-- Thalassocarididae |-- Physetocarididae [Physetocaridoidea] `--o Crangonoidea |-- Crangonidae () `-- Glyphocrangonidae


    CARNIVORAMORPHA

  • Carnivoramorpha - Carnivoran-like Placentals

    Zie ook: Roofdieren - Carnivoren - Varnivores - Carnivora


    CASTORIMORPHA   BEAVER-LIKE RODENTS
      <==o Castorimorpha [Palmipedes; Palmipedia] (Beaver-like Rodents) |-- †Eutypomyidae `--+-- †Rhizospalax; U.Olig. Eu. [Rhizospalacidae] `--o Castoridae (Beverachtigen) (Beavers) |?- †Eocastoroides; L.Plioc. NA. |?-o †Oligotheriomys | `-- †O. senrudi [Monosaulax senrudi; Hystricops senrudi; Monosaulax senrudi] |-- †Castoroidinae `-- Castorinae ----------------------
      <==o Castoridae (Bevers) (Beavers) |-- †Agnotocastorinae `--+-- †Migmacastor procumbodens `--+-- †Palaeocastorinae `--+-- †Castoroidinae `--o Castorinae |--o †Steneofiber [Chloromys, Asteneofiber, Steneotherium] | |-- †S. castorinus | `-- †S. hesperus [“Monosaulax” hesperus (european?); Steneofiber depereti; Steneofiber depereti carnutense] |--+-- †Romanocastor | `-- †Zamolxifiber `--+-- †Palaeomys [Chelodus; Chelodon; Chaelodus; †Chalicomys] |-- †Schreuderia `--o Castor [Fiber (Ondatra)]; Mamcastorus] [incl. Sinocastor] (Beavers) |?- †C. zdanskyi |--o C. fiber (Beaver) [8 ssp.] | |-- C. f. fiber (Beaver) | |-- C. f. albicus () | |-- C. f. sp.1 ()? | |-- C. f. sp.2 ()? | |-- C. f. sp.3 ()? | |-- C. f. sp.4 ()? | |-- C. f. sp.5 ()? | `-- C. f. sp.6 ()? |-- †C. andersoni |-- C. canadensis () `-- †C. californicus


    CASTORINAE   BEVERS   BEAVERS
      <==o Castorinae (Beavers) |?-o †Agnotocastor; L.-U.Olig. As. L.Olig. NA. | |== other species of †Agnotocastor? | |-- †A. coloradensis | `-- †A. readingi |?- †Oligotheriomys `--+-- †Migmacastor procumbodens `--+--o †Capacikalini | |-- †Capacikala; U.Olig.-L.Mioc. NA. L.Mioc. As. | `--o †Pseudopalaeocastor; L.Mioc. NA. | `-- †P. barbouri `--o Castorini |--o †Euhapsina | |-- †Fossorcastor; L.Mioc. NA. | `-- †Euhapsis; L.Mioc. NA. `--o Castorina |-- †Propalaeocastor; L.-U.Olig. As. `--+-- †Palaeomys [Chelodus; Chelodon; Chaelodus (lapsus calami)] [incl.? †Chalicomys]; U.Olig.-U.Mioc. Eu., M.-U.Olig. As. `--+--o †Palaeocastor [incl. Capatanka] U.Olig.-U.Mioc. Eu., M.-U.Mioc. As. | |-- †P. fossor | `--o (Capatanka) | |-- †P. (C.) cankpeopi | `-- †P. (C.) magnus `--+-- †Hystricops [Hystrix (Hystricops)] ?M.Mioc. As. M.-U. Mioc. As. `--o Castor [Fiber]; Mamcastorus] [incl. Sinocastor] U.Mioc.-R. As. Eu. NA. (Beavers) |?- †C. zdanskyi |--o C. fiber [8 ssp.] | |-- C. f. fiber (Bever) (Eurasian Beaver) | |-- C. f. albicus (Elbe Bever) | |-- C. f. birulai serebrennicov | |-- C. f. belorussicus | |-- C. f. galliae (European French Beaver) | |-- C. f. orientoeuropaeus | |-- C. f. pohlei | |-- C. f. tuvinicus | `-- C. f. vistulanus |-- †C. andersoni |--o C. canadensis (American Beaver) | `-- C. canadensis duchesnei `-- †C. californicus -----------------------------
      <==o Castoridae (Beavers) |-- †Agnotocastorinae `--+-- †Migmacastor procumbodens `--+-- †Palaeocastorinae `--+-- †Castoroidinae `--o Castorinae |--o †Steneofiber [Chloromys, Asteneofiber, Steneotherium] | |-- †S. castorinus | `-- †S. hesperus [“Monosaulax” hesperus (european?); Steneofiber depereti; Steneofiber depereti carnutense] |--+-- †Romanocastor | `-- †Zamolxifiber `--+-- †Palaeomys [Chelodus; Chelodon] [incl.? †Chalicomys] [synonomous status of Palaeomys/Chalicomys is unclear] |-- †Schreuderia `--o Castor [Fiber] Mamcastorus] [incl. Sinocastor] (Bevers) (Beavers) |?- †C. zdanskyi |--o C. fiber [8 ssp.] | |-- C. f. fiber (Bever) (Beaver) | |-- C. f. albicus | |-- C. f. sp.1 ()? | |-- C. f. sp.2 ()? | |-- C. f. sp.3 ()? | |-- C. f. sp.4 ()? | |-- C. f. sp.5 ()? | `-- C. f. sp.6 ()? |-- †C. andersoni |-- C. canadensis `-- †C. californicus


    †CASTOROIDINAE
      <==o †Castoroidinae |--o †Steneofiber [Chloromys, Asteneofiber, Steneotherium] L.Olig.-M.Mioc. Eu., L.-M.Mioc. As. | |-- †S. castorinus | `-- †S. hesperus [“Monosaulax” hesperus (european?); Steneofiber depereti; Steneofiber depereti carnutense] `--+-- †Neatocastor hesperus; U.Olig. NA. `--+?-+--o †Youngofiber; L.Mioc. As. | | `-- †Y. sinensis | `--o †Asiacastor; U.Olig.-U.Mioc. As. | |-- †A. antecedens | |-- †A. baschanovi | |-- †A. majori | `-- †A. orientalis `--+?-+--o †Euroxenomys | | |-- †E. sp. 1. | | |-- †E. sp. 2. | | `-- †E. minutus [Trogontherium minutus] | `--o †Trogontherium L.Mioc-M.Pleist. Eu., M.Mioc.-M.Pleist. As., M.Mioc. NA. | `-- †T. cuvieri `--+--o †Eucastor [Castor (Eucastor)] [incl. Sigmogomphius; Monosaulax] M.-U.Mioc. NA., U.Mioc.-Plioc. As. | |-- †E. tortus | |-- †E. youngi | |-- †E. chengpeiensis [Monosaulax] | |-- †E. tungurensis [Monosaulax] | `-- †E. hesperus [“Monosaulax” hesperus (american?); “Monosaulax” complexus] `--+-- †Schreuderia; U.Mioc. Eu. `--+--o †Dipoides [Castoromys] U.Mioc.-U.Plioc. As. NA., U.Mioc.-L.Plioc. Eu. | |-- †D. majori | `-- †D. anatolicus `--+-- †Boreofiber `--+-- †Romanocastor `--+-- †Zamolxifiber `--+--o †Procastoroides [Eocastoroides [Castoridae incertae sedis] | `-- †P. sweeti [Eocastoroides] `--+--o †Castoroides | |-- †C. leiseyorum | `-- †C. ohioensis `-- †Paradipoides [a synonym of Dipoides]


    CAVIIDA   GUINEA PIG-LIKE RODENTS   CAVIOMORPHA
      <==o CAVIIDA [Caviomorpha] (Guinea Pig-like Rodents) |-- Chinchilloidea |--o Octodontoidea | |?- †Morenella | |?- †Plataeomys | |?- †Dicolpomys | |?- †Caviocricetus lucasi | |-- Octodontidae [incl. Ctenomyidae; Acaremyidae] | `--+-- Echimyidae [incl. Myocastoridae] | `--+-- Capromyidae | `--o †Heptaxodontidae | |?- †Tetrastylomys | |?- †Pentastylomys | |--o †Clidomyinae ()? | | `--o †Clidomys ()? | | |-- †C. osborni (Larger Jamaican Giant Hutia) | | `-- †C. parvus (Smaller Jamaica Giant Hutia) | `--o †Heptaxodontinae ()? | |-- †Amblyrhiza inundata (Lesser Antillean Giant Hutia) | `-- †Elasmodontomys obliquus (Puerto Rican Giant Hutia) `--o CAVIOIDEA |-- Agoutidae [incl. Dasyproctidae] `--+-- †Eocardiidae `--+-- Dinomyidae `--+-- Caviidae `-- Hydrochaeridae


    CAVIIDAE   GUINEA PIGS
      <==o Caviidae (Guinea Pigs) |?- †Strata |?- †Caviodon |--o Caviinae (True Guinea Pigs) | |-- †Neoprocavia | |-- †Allocavia | |-- †Palaeocavia | |-- †Neocavia | |-- †Dolicavia | |-- †Macrocavia | |-- †Caviops | |-- †Pascualia | |--o Galea (Wezelcavia's) (Yellow-toothed Cavies) | | |-- G. sp. | | |-- G. flavidens (Yellow-toothed Cavy) | | |-- G. musteloides (Cuis Comu[']n) (Common Yellow-toothed) | | `-- G. spixii (Spix's Yellow-toothed Cavy) | |--o Microcavia [Nannocavia] (Dwergcavia's) (Mountain Cavies) | | |-- M. australis (Southern Mountain Cavy) | | |-- M. niata (Andean Mountain Cavy) | | `-- M. shiptoni (Cavia Andino) | |--o Cavia (Cavies and Guinea Pigs) | | |-- C. aperea (Brazilian Guinea Pig) | | | |-- C. a. aperea (Conejo de las Indias, Cuis Selvatico; Cavy) | | | `-- C. a. porcellus (Domestic Guinea Pig) | | |-- C. fulgida (Shiny Guinea Pig) | | |-- C. magna (Greater Guinea Pig) | | `-- C. tschudii (Cuis Serrano) (Montane Guinea Pig) | `-- Kerodon rupestris (Rotscavia) (Rock Cavy) `--+--o Dolichotinae (Maras) | |-- †Prodolichotis | |-- †Orthomyctera | |-- †Pliodolichotis | |-- †Propediolagus | `--o Dolichotis [Paradolichotis] ()? | |-- D. patagonum (Patagonian Mara) | `-- D. salinicola (Chacoan Mara) `--o †Cardiomyinae |-- †Procardiomys |-- †Parodimys `-- †Cardiomys [Caviodon, Diocartherium, Lelongia, Neoprocavia, Pseudocerdiomys]
    -----------------------------
  • Galea musteloides
  • Caviidae, Familie van .....
  • Animal Diversity Web: Southern Mountain Cavy (Microcavia australis)
  • Microcavia
  • DierentuinNet: Cavias
  • DierentuinNet: Guinees Biggetje - Guinea Pig (Cavia aperea)
  • DierentuinNet: Moko - Rock Cavy (Kerodon rupestris)
  • DierentuinNet: Mara (Dolichotis patagona)
  • Animal Diversity Web: Dolichotis patagonum (Patagonian mara)
  • Animal Diversity Web: Dolichotis salinicola (Chacoan mara)
  • Stichting Cavia
  • Cavias.cjb.net
  • Bijzondere dieren op het spreekuur: de Cavia
  • Cavia
  • Rex Cavias
  • Cavia City


    CEPHALOCHORDATA   ACRANIA   SCHEDELLOZEN   LANCETS
      <==o CEPHALOCHORDATA (Schedellozen) (Lancets) |?- †Metaspriggina sp. |-- †Cathaymyrus diadexus |-- †Pikaia gracilens [= Pikeia gracilens lapsus calami] `--o ACRANIA () |?- †Paleobranchiostoma hamatotergum `--o AMPHIOXIFORMES () |--o Branchiostomidae | `--o Branchiostoma [Brachiostomus, Amphioxus] () | |-- B. sp.1 | |-- B. sp.2 | |-- B. sp.3 | |-- B. asymmetron | |-- B. nigeriense | |-- B. platae | |-- B. moretonensis | |-- B. virginiae | |-- B. bennetti | |-- B. longirostrum | |-o B. belcheri | | `-- B. b. tsingtaunese | |-- B. californiense [B. californiensis] (Californian lancelet) | |-- B. floridae (Florida lancelet) | |-- B. caribaeum (Caribbean lancelet) | `-- B. lanceolatum (Common lancelet) `--o Epigonichthyidae [Asymmetrontidae] () `--o Epigonichthys [Asymmetron, Heteropleuron] () |-- E. sp.1 |-- E. sp.2 |-- E. sp.3 |-- E. sp.4 |-- E. maldiuense [Asymmetron maldiviense] |-- E. lucayanum [Asymmetron] `-- E. bassanum [Asymmetron]
    ----------------------
  • Cephalochordata - Onderstam Schedellozen
  • Introduction to the Cephalochordata
  • Wikipedia (Eng): Lancelet
  • Biological Diversity : Animals III =>Subphylum Cephalochordata


    CEPHALOPHINAE   DUIKERS
      <==o Cephalophinae |-- Sylvicapra grimmia (Common Duiker) (Forest Duiker) `--o Cephalophus ()? |--o (Cephalophorus) | |-- C. (C.) adersi (Aders Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) natalensis (Red Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) harveyi (Harvey's Red Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) nigrifrons (Black-fronted Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) rufilatus (Red-flanked Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) rubidus (Ruwenzori Red Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) leucogaster (White-bellied Duiker) (Gabon Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) ogilbyi (Ogilby's Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) callipygus (Peters's Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) weynsi (Zaire Duiker) | `-- C. (C.) niger (Black Duiker) |--o (Cephalophus) | |-- C. (C) spadix (Abbott's Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) silvicultor (Yellow-Backed Duiker) | |-- C. (C.) jentinki (Jentink's Duiker) | `-- C. (C.) dorsalis (Bay Duiker) (Zwartrugduiker) |-- (Cephalophula) Zebra (Zebra Duiker) `--o (Philantomba) |-- C. (P.) monticola [†C. parvus; C. caerulus] (Blue Duiker) (Blauwe Duiker) `-- C. (P.) maxwellii (Maxwell´s Duiker)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Sylvicapra grimmia:
    Subfamily Cephalophinae:
        Cephalophus dorsalis (Zwartrugduiker)
        Cephalophus jentinki (Jentinks Duiker)
        Cephalophus monticola (Blauwe Duiker, Blue Duiker)
        Cephalophus niger (Black Duiker)
        Cephalophus ogilbyi (Ogilby's Duiker)
        Cephalophus silvicultor (Geelrugduiker) (Yellow-Backed Duiker)
        Cephalophus sp.
        Cephalophus zebra (Zebraduiker) (Zebra Duiker)
    ----------------------------------------------------
  • Blue Duiker (Cephalophus monticola)
  • Red-flanked Duiker (Cephalophus rufilatus)
  • Forest duiker, Cephalophus grimmia
  • Cephalophus sylvicultor
  • Yellow-Backed Duiker (Cephalophus silvicultor)
  • Sansibar-Ducker (Cephalophus adersi)
  • Cephalophus harveyi
  • Cephalophus jentinki
  • Animal Diversity Web: Cephalophus zebra (Zebra Duiker)
  • Black Duiker (Cephalophus niger)
  • Bay Duiker (Cephalophus dorsalis)
  • Cephalophus monticola maxwelli (Maxwell´s Duiker)
  • Cephalophus ogilbyi crusalbaum
  • Red Duiker (Cephalophus natalensis)
  • Black-fronted Duiker (Cephalophus nigrifrons)
  • Cephalophus leucogaster (White-bellied or Gabon Duiker)
  • White-bellied Duiker (Cephalophus leucogaster)
  • Cephalophus ogilbyi (Ogilby's Duiker)
  • Ogilby's Duiker (Cephalophus ogilbyi)
  • Cephalophus callipygus (Peters's Duiker)
  • Animal Diversity Web: Jentink's Duiker (Cephalophus jentinki), Bay Duiker (Cephalophus dorsalis)
  • Cephalophus rubidus (Ruwenzori Red Duiker)


    CEPHALOPODA   INKTVISSEN   CEPHALOPODS
      Klasse Cephalopoda |-- Subklasse Ammonoidea (Ammonieten) (Ammonoids) |--o Subklasse Coleoidea | |-- Belemnoidea | `--o Neocoleoidea | |-- Decapodiformes (Squids, Cuttlefishes and their relatives) | `-- Octopodiformes (Vampire Squid and Octopods) `-- Subklasse Nautiloidea


    CERVIDAE   HERTACHTIGEN   DEER
    ---------------------------------------
  • Animaldiversity: Cervidae
  • Evenhoevigen   Artiodactyla


    CERVINAE
      <==o Cervinae |?- †Tamanalces |?- †Torontoceros `--+--o †Pliocervini | |-- †Cervavitus | `-- †Pliocervus `--+-- Cervini `--o †Megacerini |-- †Praesinomegaceros |-- †Arvernoceros |-- †Neomegaloceros |-- †Sinomegaceros [Sinomegaceroides] |-- †Psekupsoceros |--+-- †Orchonoceros gromovi [=? Orthonoceros lapsus calami] | `-- †Praemegaceros [Praerangifer, Orthogonoceros] |-- †Candiacervus |--o †Megaloceros [Megaceros, Praedama, Dolichodoryceros] | |-- †M. algericus [Cervus algericus; Cervus pachygenys] |-- †Allocaenelaphus |-- †Megaceroides[=? Megaloceros] `-- †Nesoleipoceros
    --------------------------------------------------------
  • Animaldiversity: Cervidae => Cervinae


    CERVINI   HERTEN   DEER
      <==o Cervini |--o Axis | |?- †A. shansius | |?- †A. japonicus | |-- (Axis) axis | `--o (Hyelaphus) | |--o A. (H.) porcinus | | |-- A. (H.) p. porcinus ()? | | `-- A. (H.) p. annamiticus (Filipijns Zwijnshert, Calamianenhert) | |-- A. (H.) kuhli [ssp. => A. porcinus] (Bawean Zwijnshert) (Hog Deer) | `-- A. (H.) calamianensis [ssp. => A. porcinus] (Annam-Zwijnshert) (Calamian Deer) |-- †Eucladocerus [Polycladus] |-- †Croizetoceros |-- Elaphurus davidianus (Père David's Deer) |-- †Sangamona |-- Cervus [10 species, 45 subspecies] `--o Dama |-- D. mesopotamica [ssp. => D. dama] (Iraans Damhert) (Persian Fallow Deer) `--o D. dama [2 Recent subsp.] |-- †D. d. schaeferi |-- D. d. dama `-- D. d. ssp.


    CERVUS   HERTEN   DEER

    Zie ook: Dwergherten   Tragulidae   Mouse Deer


    CERVOIDEA
      <==o Cervoidea (Super Family) |?- †Walangania africanus |?- †Orygotherium escheri `--+-- Moschidae (Musk Deer) `--+-- Antilocapridae (Gaffelantilopen) (Pronghorns) `--+-- †Palaeomerycidae `--+--o †Hoplitomerycidae | |-- †Amphimoschus | `-- †Hoplitomeryx `-- Cervidae - Hertachtigen


    CETE
      <==o Cete |?- †Olsenia |-- †Andrewsarchus mongoliensis `--+--o †Triisodontidae [Arctocyonidae: Triisodontinae] | |-- †Goniacodon | `--+-- †Eoconodon copanus | `--+-- †Triisodon | `-- †Stelocyon arctylos `--+?- †Microclaenodon `--+-- MESONYCHIA [Acreodi] `-- CETACEA


    CHALICOTHEROIDEA
      <==o †CHALICOTHEROIDEA |?- †Olsenia [paraphyletic Eomeropidae] |-- †Litolophus [paraphyletic Eomeropidae] `--+?-o †Eomoropus [paraphyletic Eomeropidae ] | |-- †E. amarorum ["Triplopus" amarorum; E. annectens] | `-- †E. quadridentatus [E. minimus] |?-o †Grangeria [?Lunania] [paraphyletic Eomeropidae] | |-- †G. canina [Eomoropus major] | `-- †G. anarsius [Eomoropus anarsius] `--o †Chalicotheriidae |--o †Chalicotheriinae | |?- "Macrotherium" macedonicum | |-- †Kalimantsia bulgarica | `--o †Chalicotherium [Macrotherium] | |?- †C. giganteum | |-- †C. rusingense | `--+-- †C. pilgrimi | |?- †C. wetzleri | `--+--+-- †C. salinum | | `--o †Anisodon[Chalicotherium] | | `-- †A. grande [Chalicotherium (Macrotherium) grande] | `--+-- †C. brevirostris | `--+-- †C. wuduensis | |-- †C. goldfussi | `--o †Nestoritherium | |-- †N. sinense | `-- †N. sivalense `--o †Schizotheriinae |--o †Schizotherium | |-- †S. priscum ["Chalicotherium" modicum; Limognitherium ingens; "Ankylotherium" gaudryi] | |-- †S. turgaicum [Kyzylkakhippus orlovi] | |-- †S. chucuae | |-- †S. avitum | |-- †S. nabanensis | `-- †S. ordosium `--+-- †Borissiakia betpakdalensis [Meropus betpakdalensis; Phylotillon betpakdalensis] `--+--o †Phylotillon | |-- †P. naricus | `-- †P. bavaricum `--+-- †Tylocephalonyx skinneri |--o †Moropus [Lophiodon] | |-- †M. oregonensis [Moropus distans; Lophiodon? oregonensis] | |-- †M. elatus | |-- †M. hollandi | |-- †M. matthewi | `-- †M. merriami `--o †Ancylotherium [Metaschizotherium; Postschizotherium] |?- †"Huanghotherium" anlungense |?- †"Gansuodon" pingliangense |?- †"Chemositia" tugenensis |-- †(Metaschizotherium) fraasi `--o †(Ancylotherium) |-- †A. hennigi `-- †A. pentelicum


    CHAMAELEO
      <==o Chamaeleo [Trioceros] ()? [54] |?- C. affinis (Ethiopian Mountain Chameleon) (Ruppell's Desert Chameleon) |?- C. africanus (African Chameleon) |?- C. anchietae (Double-scaled Chameleon) |?- C. arabicus (Arabian Chameleon) |?- C. balebicornatus |?- C. bitaeniatus (Zijstreepkameleon) (Two-lined Chameleon) |?- C. calcaricarens (African Leaf Chameleon) |?- C. calyptratus (Yemenkameleon) (Veiled Chameleon) |?- C. camerunensis |?- C. chapini (Gray Chameleon) |?- C. conirostratum |?- C. cristatus (Crested Chamaeleon) (Fringed Chameleon) |?- C. deremensis (Usambara Three-horned Chameleon) (Wavy Chameleon) |?- C. dilepis (Flap-neck Chameleon) (Flapnek Kameleon) (Lappenkameleon) |?- C. eisentrauti |?- C. ellioti (Zijstreepkameleon) (Montane Side-striped Chameleon) (Elliot's Chameleon) |?- C. etiennei |?- C. feae (Fea's Chameleon) |?- C. fuelleborni (Poroto Driehoornkameleon) (Flapjack) (Poroto Mountain 3-Horned Chameleon) |?- C. goetzei (Ilolo Chameleon) |?- C. gracilis (Sierlijke Kameleon) (Graceful Chameleon) (Slender Chameleon) |?- C. harennae |?- C. hoehnelii (Helmkameleon) (High-casqued Chameleon) |?- C. incornutus (Ukinga Hornless Chameleon) |?- C. ituriensis |?- C. johnstoni (Driehoornkameleon) (Johnston's Chameleon) |?- C. kinetensis |?- C. laevigatus (Smooth Chameleon) (Chamaeleon sphaeropholis, Chamaeleon senegalensis laevigatus, Chamaeleon lavigatus, Chamaeleo laeviceps, Chamaeleon senegalensis tibatiensis, Chamaeleo senegalensis laevigatus) |?- C. laterispinis (Uzungwe Mountain Chameleon) |?- C. marsabitensis (Tilbury's Chameleon) |?- C. monachus (Monarch Chameleon) |?- C. montium (Mountain Chameleon) |?- C. namaquensis (Namaqua Chameleon) |?- C. oweni (Owen's Chameleon) |?- C. pfefferi (Pfeffer's Chamaeleon) |?- C. quilensis (Bocage's Chameleon) |?- C. roperi |?- C. rudis (Mountain Dwarf Chameleon) |?- C. ruspolii (Lanza's Chameleon) |?- C. schoutedeni |?- C. schubotzi |?- C. sternfeldi (Rough Chamaeleo) (Mountain Chamaeleo) (Course Chameleon) |?- C. tempeli (Tanzania Mountain Chameleon) (Tubercle-Nosed Chameleon Chameleon) |?- C. tremperi (Eldama Ravine Chameleon) |?- C. wiedersheimi (Pecock Chameleon) |--o ?(Trioceros) | |-- C. quadricornis (Four-Horned Chamaeleon) (Cameroon Bearded Chameleon) | `--+--o C. jacksonii (Jackson's Chamaeleon) (Jacksonkameleon) | | `-- C. jacksonii merumontanum (Driehoornkameleon) (Mt. Meru Chamaeleon) (Dwarf Jackson) | `-- C. melleri (Reuzenkameleon/ Olifantsoorkameleon) (Meller's Kameleon) `--o ?(Chamaeleo) |?- C. senegalensis (Senegal Kameleon) (Senegal Chameleon) `--+-- C. chamaeleon `--+-- C. calyptratus (Yemen Kameleon) (Jemenkameleon) `-- C. zeylanicus (Indian Chameleon)
    -------------------------------------------------------------
  • Chamaeleo adolfifriederici
  • Chamaeleo affinis
  • Chamaeleo Chamaeleo africanus (African Chameleon)
  • Gedrag en voortplanting van de Yemen-kameleon in het terrarium (Chamaeleo calyptratus)
  • Chamaeleo (Trioceros) cristatus (Crested or Fringed Chameleon)
  • Agama dilepsis
  • Agama deremensis
  • Chamaeleo dilepis
  • Flap-necked chameleon, Chamaeleo dilepis
  • Chamaeleo Trioceros eisentrauti
  • Montane Side-striped Chameleon (Chamaeleo ellioti)
  • Chamaeleo (Trioceros) feae
  • Chamaeleo Trioceros fuelleborni (Flapjack or Poroto Mountain 3-horned Chameleon)
  • Chamaeleo (Trioceros) goetzei
  • Graceful Chameleon (Chamaeleo gracilis)
  • Chamaeleo (Trioceros) harennae
  • Chamaeleo hoehnelii - Helmkameleon
  • Chamaeleo (Trioceros) incornutus
  • Chamaeleo ituriensis
  • Johnston's Chameleon (Chamaeleo johnstoni)
  • Chamaeleo (Chamaeleo) laevigatus Chamaeleon sphaeropholis, Chamaeleon senegalensis laevigatus, Chamaeleon lavigatus, Chamaeleo laeviceps, Chamaeleon senegalensis tibatiensis, Chamaeleo senegalensis laevigatus
  • Chamaeleo lateralis major
  • Chamaeleo melleri - Reuzenkameleon/ Olifantsoorkameleon
  • Chamaeleo monachus
  • Chamaeleo montium - Bergkameleon
  • Chamaeleo (Chamaeleo) namaquensis
  • Chamaeleo owenii
  • Chamaeleo pardalis
  • Chamaeleo (Trioceros) pfefferi
  • Chamaeleo quadricornis
  • Chamaeleo (Chamaeleo) quilensis
  • Chamaeleo roperi
  • Chamaeleo Trioceros rudis
  • Chamaeleo senegalens
  • Chamaeleo (Trioceros) tempeli
  • Chamaeleo wernerii
  • Chamaeleo (Trioceros) bitaeniatus (Two-lined Chameleon) - Chamaeleo (Trioceros) fuelleborni(Flapjack or Poroto Mountain 3-horned Chameleon) - Chamaeleo (Trioceros) jacksonii jacksonii (Jackson) - Chamaeleo (Trioceros) merumontanus (Mt. Meru or Dwarf Jackson) - Chamaeleo (Trioceros) xantholophus (Jackson) - Chamaeleo (trioceros) pfefferi (Pfeffer) - Chamaeleo (Trioceros) quadricornis (Four-Horned or Cameroon Bearded Chameleon) - Chamaeleo (Trioceros) sternfeldi (Rough or Mountain or Course Chameleon)
  • Chamaeleo wiedersheimi
  • Chamaeleo wiedersheimi
  • Chamaeleo zeylanicus


    CHAMAELEONTIDAE   CHAMALEONIDAE   KAMELEONS
    ---------------------------
  • Brookesia nasus
    Rampholeon:
  • Western Rift Dwarf Chameleon (Rhampholeon boulengeri)
  • Rhampholeon brachyurus
  • Rhampholeon brevicaudatus
  • Rhampholeon brevicaudatus - Bearded Chameleon
  • Rhampholeon brevicaudatus - Rhampholeon spectrum (Spectral Pygmy Chameleon)
  • Rhampholeon kerstenii
  • Rhampholeon platyceps - Rhampholeon brachyurus
  • Rhampholeon temporalis
  • Rhampholeon temporalis - Pitted Pigmy Chameleon
  • Rhampholeon uluguruensis
    Calumma:
  • Calumma gastrotaenia
  • Calumna globifer
    Furcifer:
  • Furcifer species list
  • Furcifer angeli (Angel's Chameleon)
  • Furcifer antimena
  • Furcifer balteatus- Furcifer campani - Furcifer lateralis major -
  • Furcifer belalandaensis
  • Furcifer bifidus
  • Furcifer cephalolepis (Comoro Flap-nose Chameleon; Comoro Island Dwarf Chameleon; Dwarf Panther Chameleon)
  • Furcifer labordi
  • Furcifer minor (Lesser Chameleon)
  • Furcifer oustaleti
  • Furcifer pardalis
  • Furcifer petteri (Petter's Chameleon)
  • Furcifer rhinoceratus (Rhinoceros Chameleon)
  • Furcifer verrucosus - Furcifer balteatus - Furcifer minor - Furcifer rhinoceratus
  • Furcifer willsii


    †CHAPATTIMYIDAE
      <==o †Chapattimyidae |?- †Protophiomys [is a baluchimyine?] |?- †Esesempomys |?- †Fallomus |--o †Cocomyinae | |-- †Orogomys | |-- †Bumbanomys | |-- †Abolomys | |-- †Tsagankhushumys | |-- †Cocomys | |-- †Sharomys | |-- †Kharomys | |-- †Tsagamys | |-- †Alaymys | |-- †Ulanomys | |-- †Tsinlingomys | `-- †Tamquammys `--+-- †Chapattimyinae `--+-- †Baluchimyinae `--o †Yuomyinae |-- †Bandaomys |-- †Adventimus burkei |-- †Petrokozlovia |-- †Yuomys |-- †Euboromys grandis [Boromys] `-- †Dianomys


    †CHAPATTIMYINAE
      <==o †Chapattimyinae |-- †Geitonomys |-- †Bolosomys |-- †Chkhikvadzomys |-- †Gumbatomys asifi |--o †Birbalomys | |-- †B. lavocati | |-- †B. vandermeuleni | |-- †B. woodi | |-- †B. sondaari | `-- †B. ijlsti |--o †Chapattimys | |-- †C. debruijni | |-- †C. ibrahimshahi | |-- †C. asifi | `-- †C. wilsoni |-- cf. †Saykanomys chalchae `--o †Saykanomys |-- †S. bohlini `-- †S. chalchae


    CHINCHILLOIDEA   CHINCHILLA   CHINCHILLIDAE
      <==o Chinchilloidea |--o Chinchillidae | |-- †Eoviscaccia | |?- †Lagostomopsis | |?- †Scotaeumys | |--o Lagostominae | | |-- †Pliolagostomus | | |-- †Prolagostomus | | `-- Lagostomus maximus (Vizcacha/Plains viscacha) | `--o Chinchillinae | |--o Lagidium (Mountain Viscachas)? | | |-- L. peruanum (Northern Viscacha) | | |-- L. viscacia (Chinchillo[']n, Vizcacha Serrana) (Southern Viscacha) | | `-- L. wolffsohni (Chinchillo[']n Anaranjado) (Wolffsohn's Viscacha) | `--o Chinchilla | |-- C. brevicaudata (Short-tailed Chinchilla, Chinchilla Grande) Kortstaart-chinchilla) | `-- C. lanigera (Long-tailed Chinchilla, Chinchilla Chica) (Langstaart-chinchilla) `--+--o Neoepiblemidae | |-- †Perimys | |--o †Neoepiblema | | `-- †N. ambrosettianus | |?-o †Phoberomys [refered to Dinomyidae: Eumegamyinae] | | |-- †P. pattersoni | | |-- †P. insolita | | `-- †P. lozanoi | `-- †Dabbenea `--o Abrocomidae (Chinchillaratten) (Chinchillarats) (Chinchillones) |-- †Protabrocoma `--o Abrocoma ()? |-- A. bennettii (Chilean Chinchilla Rat) |-- A. boliviensis (Bolivian Chinchilla Rat) `-- A. cinerea (Chinchilla Rata, Rata Chinchilla) (Ashy Chinchilla Rat)


    CHIROCEPHALIDAE
      <==o Chirocephalidae |--o Artemiopsis | |-- A. bungei | |-- A. franciscana (A. salina) | |-- A. plovmornini | `-- A. stefanssoni (Sealed Pouch Fairy Shrimp) |--o Branchinectella | |-- B. media | `-- B. spinosa |-- Chirocephalus |--o Dexteria | `-- D. floridana (Florida Fairy Shrimp) |--o Eubranchipus | |-- E. birostratus | |-- E. bundyi (Knobbedlip Fairy Shrimp) | |-- E. claviger | |-- E. grubii | |-- E. hanko | |-- E. holmanii (Eastern Fairy Shrimp) | |-- E. intricatus (Smoothlip Fairy Shrimp) | |-- E. moorei (Coastal Plain Fairy Shrimp) | |-- E. neglectus (Neglected Fairy Shrimp) | |-- E. oregonus (Oregon Fairy Shrimp) | |-- E. ornatus (Ornate Fairy Shrimp) | |-- E. rostratus | |-- E. serratus (Ethologist Fairy Shrimp) | |-- E. uchidai | |-- E. vernalis (Springtime Fairy Shrimp) | `-- E. vladimiri |--o Linderiella | |-- L. africana | |-- L. baetica | |-- L. massaliensis | |-- L. occidentalis (California Fairy Shrimp, California Linderiella) | `-- L. santarosae (Santa Rosa Linderiella, Santa Rosa Plateau Fairy Shrimp) |--o Polyartemia | `-- P. forcipata `--o Polyartemiella |-- P. hazeni (Arctic Fairy Shrimp) `-- P. judayi -------------------------------- Chirocephalidae [incl. Artemiopsidae; Linderiellidae] |-- Artemiopsis [Artemiopsinae] [Artemiopsidae] `--o Chirocephalinae |-- Branchinectella |-- Chirocephalus |-- Dexteria |-- Eubranchipus |-- Linderiella |-- Polyartemia `-- Polyartemiella


    CHIROCEPHALUS
      <==o Chirocephalus |-- C. appendicularis |-- C. baikalensis |-- C. bairdi |-- C. bobrinskii |-- C. brevipalpis |-- C. carnuntanus |-- C. chyzeri |-- C. croaticus |-- C. diaphanus |-- C. festae |-- C. hardingi |-- C. horribilis |-- C. jaxartensis |-- C. josephinae |-- C. kerkyrensis |-- C. longicornis |-- C. ludmilae |-- C. marchesonii |-- C. mongolianus |-- C. nankinensis |-- C. neumanni |-- C. orghidani |-- C. paphlagonicus |-- C. pelagonicus |-- C. ponticus |-- C. povolnyi |-- C. priscus |-- C. recticornis |-- C. reiseri |-- C. ripophilus |-- C. robustus |-- C. ruffoi |-- C. salinus |-- C. shadini (Green Fairy Shrimp) |-- C. sibyllae |-- C. sinensis |-- C. skorikowi |-- C. slovacicus |-- C. spinicaudatus |-- C. tauricus |-- C. tereki |-- C. turkestanicus |-- C. vornatscheri |-- C. wangi `-- C. weisigi


    CHRYSOCHLORIDAE   GOUDMOLLEN   GOLDEN MOLES and RELATIVES
      <==o <==o Chrysochloroidea (Golden Moles and relatives) `--o Chrysochloridae (Goudmollen) (Golden Moles) |-- †Prochrysochloris miocaenicus [Prochrysochlorinae] `--o Chrysochlorinae |--o Chrysochloris ()? | |-- C. asiatica (Kaapse Gouden Mol) (Cape Golden Mole) | |-- C. stuhlmanni (Stuhlmann's Golden Mole) | `-- C. visagiei (Visagie's Golden Mole) |-- †Proamblysomus antiquus |--o Chrysospalax ()? | |-- C. trevelyani (Giant Golden Mole) | `-- C. villosus (Rough-haired Golden Mole) |--o Amblysomus (Neamblysomus) ()? | |-- A. gunningi (Gunning's Golden Mole) | |-- †A. hamiltoni [Chrysotricha hamiltoni] | |--o A. hottentotus (Hottentot Golden Mole) | | |--o A. hottentotus hottentotus (Hottentot Golden Mole) | | |-- A. hottentotus iris (Zulu Golden Mole) | | `-- A. hottentottus longiceps | |-- A. julianae (Juliana's Golden Mole) | |-- A. robustus (Robust Golden Mole) | `-- A. septentrionalis (Highveld Golden Mole) |-- Calcochloris obtusirostris [Amblysomus] (Yellow Golden Mole) |--o Chlorotalpa ()? | |-- C. arendsi (Carpitalpa arendsi) (Arends' Golden Mole) | |-- C. duthieae (Duthie's Golden Mole) | |-- C. leucorhina () | |-- C. sclateri (Sclater's Golden Mole) | |-- †C. spelea | `-- C. tytonis (Somali Golden Mole) |--o Eremitalpa granti (Grant's Golden Mole) | `-- E. granti namibensis (Namib Desert Golden Mole) `--o Cryptochloris ()? |-- C. wintoni (De Winton's Golden Mole) `-- C. zyli (Van Zyl's Golden Mole)


    †CIMOLODONTA
      <==o †CIMOLODONTA |?- †Ameribaatar zofiae |?-o †Bryceomys | |-- †B. fumosus | |-- †B. hadrosus | `-- †B. intermedius |?-o †Cedaromys | |-- †C. bestia [= Paracimexomys? bestia] | `-- †C. parvus |?-o †Dakotamys; E. Cret. CNA. | |?- †D. sp. [Southwestern Utah, USA] | `-- †D. malcolmi |?- †Fractimus palmorum |?- †Halodon serratus [Ptilodus serratus] |?- †Uzbekbaatar kizylkumensis |?- †Barbatodon transylvanicum |--o †Paracimexomys | |?- †P.? crossi | |?- †P. magnus [Cimexomys magnus] | |?- †P. magister [Cimexomys magister] | |?- †P. perplexus | |?- †P. robisoni | `-- †P. priscus [Cimexomys priscus; type of Paracimexomys] `--+?- †"Cimexomys" antiquus |?- †"Cimexomys" gregoryi |?- †"Cimexomys" electus |?- †"Cimexomys" bellus |?- †"Cimexomys" clarki |?- †"Cimexomys" judithae [Paracimexomys? judithae] |--o †Cimexomys | |?- †C. arapahoensis | |-- †C. minor | `?- †C. gratus [Cimexomys hausoi; Eucosmodon gratus; Mesodma? ambigua?; Stygimus gratus] |-- †Boffius splendidus [Boffiidae ] |-- †Cimolomyidae |--o †Ptilodontoidea | |-- †Cimolodontidae | `--+--o †Neoliotomus | | |-- †N. conventus | | `-- †N. ultimus | `--o †Ptilodontidae | |-- †Neoplagiaulacidae [Ptilodontidae: Neoplagiaulacinae] | `-- †Ptilodontidae [Ptilodontidae: Ptilodontinae] `--+--o †Kogaionidae | |-- †Kogaiodon ungureanui | `--o †Hainina | |-- †H. belgica | |-- †H. godfriauxi | |-- †H. pyrenaica | `-- †H. vianeyae |-- †Eucosmodontidae |-- †Microcosmodontidae |-- †Djadochtatheroidea [Djadochtatheria] `--o †Taeniolabidoidea `-- †Taeniolabididae ================ Alternative taxonomy <==o †CIMOLODONTA |?- †Ameribaatar zofiae |?-o †Bryceomys | |-- †B. fumosus | |-- †B. hadrosus | `-- †B. intermedius |?-o †Cedaromys | |-- †C. bestia [Paracimexomys? bestia] | `-- †C. parvus |?- †Clemensodon megaloba [Kimbetohia cambi, in partim] |?-o †Dakotamys; E. Cret. CNA. | |?- †D. sp. [Southwestern Utah, USA] | `-- †D. malcolmi |?- †Fractimus palmorum |?- †Halodon serratus [Ptilodus serratus] |?- †Uzbekbaatar kizylkumensis |?- †Barbatodon transylvanicum |--o †Kogaionidae | |-- †Kogaiodon ungureanui | `--o †Hainina | |-- †H. belgica | |-- †H. godfriauxi | |-- †H. pyrenaica | `-- †H. vianeyae |--o †Paracimexomys | |?- †P.? crossi | |?- †P. magnus [Cimexomys magnus] | |?- †P. magister [Cimexomys magister] | |?- †P. perplexus | |?- †P. robisoni | `-- †P. priscus [Cimexomys priscus] `--+?- †"Cimexomys" antiquus |?- †"Cimexomys" gregoryi |?- †"Cimexomys" electus |?- †"Cimexomys" bellus |?- †"Cimexomys" clarki |--o †Cimexomys | |?- †C. arapahoensis | |-- †C. minor | `?- †C. gratus [Cimexomys hausoi; Eucosmodon gratus; Mesodma? ambigua?; Stygimus gratus] `--+-- †"Cimexomys" judithae [Paracimexomys? judithae] `--+-- †Djadochtatheria [Djadochtatheroidea] `--+-- †Ptilodontoidea `-- †Taeniolabidoidea


    CIMOLODONTIDAE
      <==o †CIMOLODONTIDAE |?- †Liotomus marshi [Neoctenacodon marshi?] |?- †Essonodon browni |--o †Anconodon | |?- †A. lewisi | |-- †A. rarus | |-- †A. russelli | `--+-- †A. gibleyi | `-- †A. cochranensis [Liotomus russelli; Ectopodon cochranensis] `--o †Cimolodon [Nanomys, Nonomyops] |-- †C. electus |-- †C. nitidus [Allacodon rarus; Nanomys minutus; Nonomyops minutus] |-- †C. parvus |-- †C. similis |-- †C. gracilis `-- †C. sp.2


    CIMOLOMYIDAE
      <==o †CIMOLOMYIDAE |?- †Essonodon browni |?- †Buginbaatar transaltaiensis |--o †Meniscoessus [Dipriodon, Tripriodon, Selenacodon, Halodon, Oracodon] | |-- †M. caperatus | |-- †M. collomensis | |-- †M. ferox | |-- †M. intermedius | |-- †M. major | |-- †M. greeni | |-- †M. conquistus | |-- †M. robustus | |-- †M. seminoensis | `-- †M. borealis [M. robustus] `--o †Cimolomys [=? Allacodon; Meniscoessus; Ptilodus; Selenacodon] |?- †C. lentus [Allacodon lentus] |?- †C. pumilus [Allacodon pumilus] |-- †C. clarki |-- †C. gracilis [Cimolomys digona; Meniscoessus brevis; Ptilodus gracilis; Selenacodon brevis] |-- †C. trochuus |-- †C. milliensis `-- †C. sp.2


    CINGULATA   ARMADILLOS
      <==o Cingulata [Loricata] |?- †Protobradys [Protobradidae] `--o Dasypodoidea |-- Dasypodidea (Gordeldieren) (Armadillos) `--+--o †Peltephilidae | |-- †Peltephilus [Peltophilus] [incl. Cochlops; Gephyranodus] | |-- †Peltecoelus | |-- †Parapeltecoelus | |-- †Anantiosodon | `-- †Epipeltephilus `--o †Glyptodontoidea [Glyptodontia] |-- †Pampatheriidae `--+-- †Palaeopeltis [Pseudorophodon] [Paleopeltidae] `-- †Glyptodontidae (Glyptodonten)


    CLETHRIONOMYINI
      <==o Clethrionomyini (Forest Voles) |--o †Propliophenacomys | |-- †P. parkeri | `-- †P. uptegrovensis `--+--o †Pliolemmus; L.Plioc. NA. | `-- †P. antiquus |--o †Pliophenacomys [Phenacomys (†Pliophenacomys)] L.-Plioc.-L.Pleist. NA. | |?- †P. koenigswaldi | |?- †P. dixonensis | |?- †P. wilsoni | `--+-- †P. finneyi | `--+-- †P. primaevus | `-- ?†P. osborni |-- †Guildayomys hibbardi; U.Plioc. NA. |--o Phenacomys [incl. Phenacomys (Arborimus); †Propliophenacomys; Phenacomys (Paraphenacomys)] (Heather Voles) | |-- P. albipes [Arborimus albipes] (White-footed Vole) | |-- P. deeringensis | |-- P. gryci | |-- P. intermedius (Western Heather Vole) | |-- P. longicaudus [Arborimus longicaudus] (Red Tree Vole) | |-- ">P. pomo [Arborimus pomo] (Sonoma Tree Vole) | `-- P. ungava (Eastern Heather Vole) |--o †Dolomys; L.Plioc.-M.Pleist., Eu. [paraphyletic] | |-- †D. allegranzii | `--+-- †D. topachevskii | |-- †D. nehringi | |-- †D. milleri | `--o †Pliomys [incl. †Apistomys; †Propliomys] [paraphyletic] | |-- †P. episcopalis | |-- †P. kowalskii | |-- †P. hungaricus | |-- †P. chalinei | `--+-- †P. lenki | |--+-- †P. ultimus | | `-- †P. progressus | `--+-- †P. dalmatianus | `--+-- †P. pasai | `--o Dinaromys; L.Pleist.-R. As. | `-- D. bogdanovi [Dolomys (Dinaromys) bogdanovi ] |--o Hyperacrius; L.Pleist.-R. As. | |-- †H. aitchinsoni | |-- H. fertilis | `-- H. wynnei |--o Alticola [incl. Platycranius; Aschizomys ] Pleist. R. As. (Mountain Voles) | |?- †A. simplicidenta | |?- †A. phasma | |?- †A. blandfordi | |?- †A. worthingtoni | |?- †A. lama | |?- †A. roylei | |?- †A. glacialis | |?- †A. alliarius | |?- A. albicauda (White-tailed Mountain Vole) | |?- A. argentatus (Silver Mountain Vole) | |?- A. barakshin (Gobi Altai Mountain Vole) | |?- A. fertilis | |?- A. lemminus (Lemming Vole) | |?- A. macrotis (Large-eared Vole) | |?- A. montosa (Central Kashmir Vole) | |?- A. roylei (Royle´s Mountain Vole) | |?- A. semicanus (Mongolian Silver Vole) | |?- A. stoliczkanus (Stoliczka´s Mountain Vole) | |?- A. stracheyi (Strachey´s Mountain Vole) | |?- A. strelzowi (Flat-headed Vole) | |?- A. tuvinicus (Tuva Silver Vole) | |-- (Platycranius) | `-- (Aschizomys) |--o Eothenomys [incl. Anteliomys; Caryomys] U.Plioc. M.Pleist.-R. As., L.Pleist.-R. Eu., M.Pleist.-R. NA. | |-- E. andersoni [Anderson's Vole] | |-- E. cachinus (Kachin Red-backed Vole) | |-- E. chinensis [Anteliomys chinensis] (Pratt's Vole) | |-- E. custos [Anteliomys custos] (Southwest China Vole) | |-- E. eva (Ganzu Vole) | |-- E. imaizumii (Imaizum's Vole) | |-- E. inez (Kolan Vole) | |-- E. kageus | |-- E. melanogaster (Père David's Vole) | |-- E. miletus (Yunnan Red-backed Vole) | |-- E. olitor (Black-eared Red-backed Vole, Black-eared Chinese Vole, Chaotung Vole) | |-- E. proditor (Yulungshan Vole) | |-- E. regulus (Royal Vole) | |-- E. shanseius (Shansei Vole) | |-- E. smithi (Smith's Vole) | `?- †E. wardi [Anteliomys wardi] (Ward's Red-backed Vole) |--o Clethrionomys; U.Plioc. M.Pleist.-R. As., L.Pleist.-R. Eu., M.Pleist.-R. NA. (Red-backed Voles) | |?- †C. sokolovi | |-- C. californicus (Western Red-backed Vole) | |-- C. centralis (Tien Shan Red-backed Vole) | |--o C. gapperi (Southern Red-backed Vole) | | `-- C. grapperi wrangeli (Wrangell Is. Red-backed Vole) | |-- C. glareolus (Rosse Woelmuis) (Bank Vole) | |--+-- †C. japonicus | |-- C. occidentalis (Western Red-backed Vole) | |--o C. rufocanus (Rosgrijze Woelmuis) (Grey Red-backed Vole) | | `-- C. rufocanus bedfordiae | |-- C. rutilus (Kleine Rode Woelmuis) (Northern Red-backed Vole) | `-- C. sikotanensis (Shikotan Vole) `--o Phaulomys; L.Pleist.-R. EAs. |-- P. andersoni (Japanese Red-backed Vole) `-- P. smithii (Smith's Vole)


    CNEMIDOPHORUS
      <==o Cnemidophorus (Racerunners, Whiptails) [55] |-- C. alpinus |-- C. angusticeps (Yucatán Whiptail) (Black-bellied Racerunner) |-- C. arenivagus |-- C. arizonae (Arizona Striped Whiptail) |-- C. arubensis |--o C. burti (Canyon Spotted Whiptail) | |-- C. burti stictogrammus (Giant Spotted Whiptail) | `-- C. burti xanthonotus (Canyon Spotted Whiptail) |-- C. calidipes |-- C. ceralbensis (Cerralvo Island Whiptail) |-- C. communis |-- C. costatus (Grey-headed Whiptail) |-- C. cozumelae |-- C. cryptus |-- C. deppei (Regenbooghagedis) (Rainbow Lizard) |-- C. dixoni (Gray-checkered Whiptail) |-- C. exsanguis (Chihuahuan Spotted Whiptail) |-- C. flagellicaudus (Gila Spotted Whiptail) |-- C. grahamii (Bold Checkered Whiptail) |-- C. gramivagus () |--o C. gularis (Texas Spotted Whiptail) | `-- C. gularis septemvittatus () |-- C. guttatus |-- C. gypsi (Little White Whiptail) |-- C. hyperythrus (Orange-Throated Whiptail) (Renhagedis) |-- C. innotatus (Plateau Spotted Whiptail) |--o C. inornatus (Little Striped Whiptail) | `-- C. inornatus heptagrammus (Trans-Pecos Striped Whiptail) |-- C. labialis (Baja California Whiptail) |-- C. lacertoides (Bibron's Whiptail) |-- C. laredoensis (Laredo Striped Whiptail) |-- C. leachei |-- C. lemniscatus (Rainbow Whiptail) (South American Whiptail) (Jungle Runner) |-- C. lineattissimus |-- C. longicaudus |-- C. marmoratus (Marbled Whip Tail) (Eastern Marbled Whiptail) |-- C. martyris (San Pedro Martir Whiptail) (Western Whiptail) |-- C. maximus |-- C. mexicanus |-- C. motaguae (Giant Whiptail) |-- C. murinus (Bonaire Whiptail) |-- C. nativo |-- C. neomexicanus (New Mexico Whiptail) |-- C. neotesselatus (Southeastern Colorado Whiptail) |-- C. nigricolor (Black Racerunner) |-- C. ocellifer (Paraguay Jungle Runner) |-- C. opatae |-- C. pai (Pai Striped Whiptail) |-- C. parvisocius |-- C. pseudolemniscatus |-- C. rodecki |-- C. sackii (Giant Spotted Whiptail) |-- C. scalaris (Rusty-rumped Whiptail) |-- C. septemvittatus (Plateau Spotted Whiptail) |-- C. serranus |--o C. sexlineatus (Six-lined Racerunner) | `-- C. sexlineatus viridis (Prairie Racerunner) |-- C. sonorae (Sonoran Spotted Whiptail) (Gila Spotted Whiptail) |-- C. stictogammus |-- C. tesselatus (Checkered Whiptail, Colorado Checkered Whiptail) |--o C. tigris (Western Whiptail) | |-- C. tigris martyris (San Pedro Martir Whiptail, Western Whiptail) | |-- C. tigris multiscutatus (Coastal Western Whiptail) | |-- C. tigris septentrionalis (Painted Desert Whiptail, Western Whiptail) | `-- C. tigris tigris (Prairie Racerunner) |-- C. uniparens (Desert Grassland Whiptail) |-- C. vacariensis |-- C. vanzoi (Maria Island Ground Lizard) `-- C. velox (Plateau Striped Whiptail) `-- Cnemidophorus xanthonotus (Redback Whiptail)


    CNIDARIA   NETELDIEREN   CNIDARIANS
      <==o CNIDARIA (Neteldieren) (Cnidarians) |--o Anthozoa |-- †Conulata |-- †Cubozoa (Kubuskwallen) (Box Jellies) |--o Hydrozoa (Hydroïdpoliepen) `--o Scyphozoa (Schijfkwallen)
    ------------------
  • Wikipedia (Eng): Cnidaria
  • Neteldieren
  • Neteldieren
  • Neteldieren
  • Outline of Cnidaria
  • Introduction to the Cnidaria     UCMP Berkeley exhibit
  • SCAMIT Species List: Cnindaria     Taxonomic listing of soft bottom species from infaunal and epibenthic monitoring programs in the Southern California Bight, Southern California Association of Marine Invertebrate Taxonomists
  • Animal Diversity Web     University of Michigan Museum of Zoology
  • Cnidaria Network     Zoological Museum University of Amsterdam
  • Cnidaria (polyps and medusae) specimens database     MBL Woods Hole
  • Cnidaria WWW Server     University of California Irvine, information and links to all aspects of Cnidarian biology
  • PID: Natural Toxins and Poisons in Animals     Poisons Information Database, University of Singapore
  • Sea Anemones of the World     Catalogue of species, bibliography of literature in which they were described, and inventory of existing type specimens
  • Tree of Life: Cnidaria Cubozoa:
  • Animal Diversity Web University of Michigan Museum of Zoology
  • Introduction to Cubozoa - the Box Jellies! ------------------
    Zie ook: Coelenterata (Holtedieren)


    COELENTERATA   HOLTEDIEREN
    Verouderde benaming voor de Neteldieren en de Ribkwallen samen, die nu ieder een eigen fylum vormen
    Obsolete term for the Cnidaria and the Ctenophora, they have been placed at equal rank (phylum) under the Metazoa

      COELENTERATA (Holtedieren) |--o CNIDARIA (Neteldieren) (Cnidarians) `--o CTENOPHORA (Ribkwallen) (Comb Jellies)


    COPEPODA   ROEIPOTIGEN   ROEIPOOTKREEFTJES   EENOOGKREEFTJES
      <==o COPEPODA Calanoida Cyclopoida Gelyelloida Harpacticoida Misophrioida Monstrilloida Mormonilloida Platycopioida Siphonostomatoida
    ----------------------
      <==o After “The Tree of Life”: COPEPODA |-- Calanoida |-- Harpacticoida |-- Platycopiidae [Platycopioida] |-- Cyclopoida |-- Poecilostomatoida |-- Siphonostomatoida |-- Monstrilloida |-- Gelyellidae [Gelyelloida] |--o Misophrioida | |-- Misophriidae | |-- Palpophriidae | `-- Spaleophriidae `-- Mormonillidae [Mormonilloida]
    ----------------------
      <==o After Parker, 1982 and Martin & Davis, 2001 Copepoda |--o Progymnoplea | `--o Platycopioida | `--o Platycopiidae | |-- Platycopia | |-- Nanocopia | |-- Sarsicopia | `-- Antrisocopia `--o Neocopepoda |--o Gymnoplea | `-- Calanoida `--o Podoplea |--o Misophrioida | |-- Spaleophriidae | `--+-- Misophriidae | `-- Palpophriidae |-- Cyclopoida |-- Gelyellidae [Gelyelloida] |-- Mormonillidae [Mormonilloida] |--Harpacticoida |-- Poecilostomatoida |-- Siphonostomatoida [incl. Caligoida] `-- Monstrillidae [incl. Thespesiopsyllidae??] [Monstrilloida] ()
    ---------------------
      <==o After Parker, 1982 [Slightly modified after Martin & Davis, 2001] Copepoda |-- Calanoida () |?-o Misophrioida | |-- Misophriidae | |-- Palpophriidae | `-- Spaleophriidae |-- Harpacticoida () |-- Cyclopoida () |--o Notodelphyoida | `-- Notodelphyidae |?-o Mormonilloida | `-- Mormonillidae |--o Monstrilloida () | |--o Cyclopimorpha | | `-- Thespesiopsyllidae | `--o Genuina | `-- Monstrillidae `--o Calicoida [Siphonostomatoida] () |-- Caligidae |-- Trebiidae |-- Euryphoridae |-- Pandaridae |-- Cecropidae |-- Anthosomidae |-- Eudactylinidae |-- Pseudocycnidae |-- Dichelesthiidae |-- Lernaeidae () `-- Pennellidae
    ----------------------
      COPEPODA |--o Progymnoplea | `-- Platycopioida `--o Neocopepoda |--o Gymnoplea | `-- Calanoida `--o Podoplea |-- Misophrioida |-- Cyclopoida |-- Gelyelloida |-- Mormonilloida |-- Harpacticoida |-- Poecilostomatoida |-- Siphonostomatoida `-- Monstrilloida
    ------------------------------------------
  • World of Copepods
  • The Virtual Copepod Page
  • Introduction to the Copepoda (image of Calanus hyperboreus)


    CORYTOPHANIDAE   CORYTOPHANINAE
      <==o Corytophanidae [Iguanidae: Corytophaninae] (Casquehead Lizards) |-- Basiliscus (Basilisk) | |-- B. basiliscus (Helmbasilisk) (Helmeted Basilisk) | |-- B. galeritus (Ecuadorbasilisk) (Red-headed Basilisk) | |-- B. plumifrons (Groene Basilisk) (Common Basilisk, Green, Double-Crested or Plumed Basilisk) | `-- B. vittatus (Gestreepte Basilisk) (Brown or Striped Basilisk) |--o Corytophanes | |-- C. cristatus (Gewone Helmleguaan) (Helmeted Basilisk) | |-- C. hernandezi (Mexicaanse Helmleguaan) (Hernandez's Helmeted Basilisk) | `-- C. percarinatus (Guatemala Helmleguaan) (Guatemala Helmeted Basilisk) `--o Laemanctus (Kroonbasilisken) |-- L. longipes (Helmkopleguaan) (Cone Head Lizard) `-- L. serratus (Serrated Casquehead Iguana)
    -----------------------------------
  • De familie Corytophanidae - Basilisken en verwanten
  • Basilisken
    Genus Basiliscus:
  • Basiliscus basiliscus
  • Common Basilisk - Basiliscus basiliscus
  • Basiliscus galeritus
  • Basilicus plumifrons
  • Basiliscus vittatus (Gestreepte Basilisk)
  • Enchanted Learning: Green Basilisk
    Genus Corytophanes:
  • Helmeted Basilisk - Corytophanes cristatus Casque-headed Basilisk, Casque-headed Lizard, Old Man Lizard (Belize), Helmeted Iguana
  • Corytophanes hernandezi
  • Corytophanes percarinatus
    Genus Laemanctus:
  • Laemanctus longipes
  • Laemanctus serratus


    CRANIATA   CRANIATES
      CRINIATA (Craniates) (Dieren met een Schedel) (Animals with aSkull)
    --------------
  • Craniate Phylogeny
  • Tree of Life: Craniata - Craniates


    CRICETIDAE   WOELMUISACHTIGEN   HAMSTERS and VOLES


    CRICETODONTINAE
      <==o †Cricetodontinae |?- †Tsaganocricetus; L.Mioc. As. |?- †Aralocricetodon; L.Mioc. As. |-- †Megacricetodontini `--+-- †Cricetodontini `--o †Copemyini |-- †Shamalina; L.Mioc. SWAs. |-- †Primus; L.-?M.Mioc. SAs. |--o †Democricetodon [†Spanocricetodon] L.-M.Mioc. Eu. M.Mioc. As., Af. | `-- †D. brevis |--o †Copemys [incl. †Miochomys; †Tregomys; †Gnomomys] M.-U.Mioc. NA. | |-- †C. barstowensis | |-- †C. esmeraldensis | |-- †C. mariae | |-- †C. dentalis | |-- †C. lindsayi | |-- †C. loxodon | |-- †C. niobrariensis | |--+-- †C. pagei | | `-- †C. longidens | `--+-- †C. tenuis | `-- †C. russelli |-- †Poamys; U.Mioc. NA. `-- †Abelmoschomys simpsoni ; U.Mioc. NA. [a sister group of Calomys? (Muridae: Sigmodontinae: Phyllotini)]


    CRICETOMYINAE   POUCHED RATS
      <==o Cricetomyinae (Pouched Rats) |--o Saccostomus [Eosaccomys palmer] L.Plioc.-R. Af. (African Pouched rats) | |-- S. campestris () | `-- S. mearnsi () |--o Beamys R. Af. (Long-tailed Pouched Rats) | |-- B. hindei () | `-- B. major `--o Cricetomys [Mus (Cricetomys)] R. Af. (African Giant Pouched Rats)? |-- C. emini () `-- C. gambianus ()


    CROCODYLIDAE   CROCODYLIA   KROKODILACHTIGEN

    <==o

  • Family Crocodylidae (Crocodiles and relatives)

    Zie ook: Alligators   Alligatorinae
    Zie ook: Gavialen   Gharials   Gavialidae
    Zie ook: Krokodillen   Crocodiles   Crocodylinae


    CROCODYLINAE   ECHTE KROKODILLEN   TRUE CROCODILES
      <==o Crocodylinae (True Cocodiles) |-- †“Crocodylus” megarhinus ["Crocodylus" articeps] |?- †Mekosuchinae `--+--o “Osteolaimini” () | |-- †“Crocodylus” lloidi () | |--o †Euthecodon | | |-- †E. arambourgii | | |-- †E. nitrae | | `-- †E. brumpti | `--+-- Osteolaemus tetraspis (Breedvoorhoofdkrokodil) (African Dwarf Crocodile) | `-- †“Crocodylus” robustus (Madagascarine Crocodile) `--o “Crocodylini” () `--o Crocodylus Mio. R. Af., Plio. R. NA. Car., Pleist. R. EAs. Au. () |?- †C.? pigotti |?- †C.? checchiai |?- †C.? bambolii |-- C. cataphractus [†C. ndokoensis] (Pantserkrokodil) (African Slender-Snouted Crocodile) `--+-- C. niloticus (Nijlkrokodil) (Nile Crocodile) |--+-- C. rhombifer [†C. antilliensis] (Ruitkrokodil) (Cuban Crocodile) | |-- C. acutus (Spitssnuitkrokodil) (American Crocodile) | |-- C. intermedius (Orinocokrokodil) (Orinago Crocodile) | `-- C. moreletii (Bultkrokodil) (Morelet's Crocodile) |?- †C. palaeindicus [C. sivalensis] `--+-- C. palustris (Moeraskrokodil) (Indian Mugger) `--+-- C. siamensis [†C. ossifragus] (Siamese Krokodil) (Siamese Crocodile) `--+-- C. porosus [incl. C. nathani] Plio. Pleist. R. Aust., R. SEAs. (Zeekrokodil) (Saltwater Crocodile, Saltie) |-- C. johnstoni ; Pleist. R. Aust. (Zoetwaterkrokodil) (Johnson's Crocodile) |-- C. mindorensis (Filipijnse Krokodil) (Philippine Crocodile) `-- C. novaeguineae (Nieuwguinese Krokodil) (New Guinea Crocodile) (New Guinea Freshwater Crocodile)
    --------------------------------------
  • Krokodillen
  • Krokodillen.pagina.nl
  • Artis: De Krokodil
  • Crocodilians Natural History & Conservation
  • Krokodil - Crocodile
  • Crocodilians - Natural History & Conservation
  • Crocodilian Species List
  • Breedvoorhoofdkrokodil
  • Osteolaemus tetraspis
    Genus Crocodylus:
  • Crocodylus acutus (American Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus cataphractus (African Slender-Snouted Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus intermedius (Orinago Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus johnstoni (Johnson's Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus mindorensis (Philippine Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus moreletii (Morelet's Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus niloticus (Nijlkrokodil)
  • Crocodylus niloticus (Nile Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus novaeguineae (New Guinea Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus palustris (Indian Mugger)
  • Crocodylus porosus (Saltwater Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus porosus (Zeekrokodil)
  • Crocodylus rhombifer (Cuban Crocodile)
  • Crocodylus siamensis (Siamese Crocodile)

    Zie ook: Krokodilachtigen   Crocodylidae


    CROCODYLOIDEA
      <==o CROCODYLOIDEA |-- †Prodiplocynodon langi |-- †"Asiatosuchus" germanicus `--+--+-- †"Crocodylus" affinis [incl. Brachyuranochampsa zangerli; "Crocodylus" clavis] | `--+-- †Asiatosuchus grangeri | `-- †Mekosuchinae |-- †"Crocodylus" depressifrons `--+-- Dormaal crocodyloid [cf. "Crocodylus" depressifrons] `--+-- †Brachyuranochampsa eversolei |-- †"Crocodylus" acer `--+-- †Harpacochampsa camfieldensis `--o Crocodylidae |-- Crocodylinae (True Crocodiles; Echte Krokodillen) `--o Tomistominae (False Gavials) |-- †"Crocodylus" spenceri `--+-- †Gavialosuchus americanus [a synonym of Thecachampsa?] `--+-- †Tomistoma cairense `--+-- †Paratomistoma courtii `--+-- Cavialosuchus eggenburgensis |-- †Thecachampsa antiqua |?- †Rhamphosuchus crassidens `-- Tomistoma schlegenii (False Gavial) Crocodyloidea incertae sedis: †Aigialosuchus †Charactosuchus †Dollosuchus †Eosuchus †Holopsisuchus tenebrosus †Kentisuchus †Lianghusuchus †Megadontosuchus †Necrosuchus †Planocrania †Crocodylus icenicus †Crocodylus saulii †Crocodylus cantabrigensis
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Crocodilians - Natural History & Conservation
  • DierentuinNet: Onechte Gaviaal - Tomistoma schlegelii - False Gharial/Gavial - Tomistoma)
  • Tomistoma schlegelii

    Zie ook: Krokodilachtigen   Crocodylidae


    CRUSTACEA   KREEFTACHTIGEN   SCHAALDIEREN   CRUSTACEANS
    ---------------------------------
  • Onderstam Crustacea (Kreeftachtigen, Schaaldieren)
  • World Crustacea


    CRUSTACEAMORPHA   CRUSTACEANS
      <==o Crustaceomorpha (Crustaceans) `--o Pseudocrustacea [paraphyletic grade of primitive Crustaceomorphans] |?-o †Euthycarcinoidea | `--o †Euthycarciniformes | |-- †Apankura machu | `== other Eeuthycercinoids |-- †Agnostida [usually regarded as primitive trilobites] `--+--o †Waptiida | `--o †Waptiidae | |-- †Waptia fieldensis | |-- †Plenocaris plena | `--o †Chuandianella | `-- †C. ovata [Mononotella ovata] |-- †Phosphatocopida |-- †Combinivalvula chengjiangensis `--o Crustacea (Schaaldieren) (Crustaceans) After Hou & Bergström, 1997 and Martin & Davis, 2001: Crustaceomorpha (Crustaceans) |-- †Agnostida |-- †Waptiida |-- †Phosphatocopida `--o CRUSTACEA sensu stricto (Crustaceans) |-- †Isoxyida [Isoxyda] |--o Branchiopoda [Cephalocarida] () | |-- †Protocaridida | |-- †Odaraiida | |--o Sarsostraca | | `-- Anostraca | |--o Phyllopoda | | |-- Notostraca | | `-- Diplostraca |--o Remipedia () | `-- Nectiopoda |--o Cephalocarida | `-- Brachypoda |--o Maxillopoda () | `--o Thecostraca | |-- Facetotecta | |--o Ascothoracida | | |-- Laurida | | `-- Dendrogastrida | `--o Cirripedia () | |--o Acrothoracica | | |-- Pygophora | | `-- Apygophora | |--o Rhizocephala | | |-- Kentrogonida | | `-- Akentrogonida | |--o Thoracica | | |-- Pedunculata | | `-- Sessilia | |--o Branchiura () | | `-- Arguloida | |--o Pentastomida () | | |-- Cephalobaenida | | `-- Porocephalida | `--o Copepoda () |--o Ostracoda () | |--o Myodocopa | | |-- Myodocopida | | `-- Halocyprida | `--o Podocopa | |-- Platycopida | `-- Podocopida `--o Malacostraca (Hogere Schaaldieren) |--o Phyllocarida | `-- Leptostraca |--o Hoplocarida | `-- Stomatopoda () `--o Eumalacostraca |--o Syncarida | |-- Bathynellacea | `-- Anaspidacea |--o Peracarida (Amphipods & Isopods) | |-- Spelaeogriphacea | |-- Thermosbaenacea | |-- Lophogastrida | |-- Mysida | |-- Mictacea | |-- Amphipoda () | |-- Isopoda () | |-- Tanaidacea | `-- Cumacea `--o Eucarida (Crabs) |-- Euphausiacea |-- Amphionidacea `-- Decapoda (Crabs)


    CTENODACTYLIDAE
      <==o Ctenodactylidae |?- †Africanomys |?- †Akzharomys |?-o Ctenodactylus ()? | |-- C. gundi (Gundi) | `-- C. vali (Val's Gundi) |?- †Distylomys |?- Felovia vae |?- †Irhoudia |?-o †Karakoromys | `-- †K. decessus |?- Massoutiera mzabi |?- †Muratkhanomys |?- Pectinator spekei |?- †Pellegrinia |?- †Pireddamys |?- †Prodistylomys |?- †Protataromys |?- †Roborovskia |?- †Sardomys |?- †Testouromys |?- †Yindirtemys `--+--o †Tataromys | |-- †T. sigmodon | `-- †T. sp. cf. T. sigmodon [U. Olig. EAs.] `--+-- †Prosayimys flynni `--o †Sayimys |?- †S. badauni |--+-- †S. obliquidens | `-- †S. giganteus `--+-- †S. sp. [As-Sarrar, Arabian Peninsula] `--+--o †Metasayimys | `-- †M. cruvidens `--+-- †S. baskini `--+-- †S. intermedius [Metasayimys intermedius; incl. Sayimys minor] `-- †S. sivalensis [Africanomys sivalensis] [incl. Sayimys perplexus; Sayimys chinjiensis]
    ---------------------------
  • Ctenodactylus gundi (Gundi
  • Ctenodactylus vali (Val's Gundi)


    CTENOMYIDAE   KAMRATTEN   TUCO-TUCO's   TUCUTUCUS   CTENOMYS

    CTENOMYIDAE:
    Genus: CTENOMYS

      <==o Ctenomys [Paractenomys] (Tucutucus) [38] |-- C. argentinus (Argentine Tucutucu) |-- C. australis (Southern Tuco-tuco) |-- C. azarae (Azara's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. boliviensis (Bolivian Tuco-tuco) |-- C. bonettoi (Bonetto's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. brasiliensis (Brazilian Tuco-tuco) |-- C. colburni (Colburn's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. conoveri (Conover's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. dorsalis (Chacoan Tuco-tuco) |-- C. emilianus (Emily's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. frater (Forest Tuco-tuco) |-- C. fulvus (Tawny Tuco-tuco) |-- C. haigi (Haig's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. knighti (Knight's Tuco-tuco) (Catamarca Tuco-tuco) |-- C. latro (Mottled Tuco-tuco) |-- C. leucodon (White-toothed Tuco-tuco) |-- C. lewisi (Lewis's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. magellanicus (Magellanic Tuco-tuco ) |-- C. maulinus (Maule Tuco-tuco) |-- C. mendocinus (Mendoza Tuco-tuco) |-- C. minutus (Tiny Tucutucu) |-- C. nattereri (Natterer's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. occultus (Furtive Tuco-tuco) |-- C. opimus (Highland Tuco-tuco) |-- C. pearsoni (Pearson's Tucutucu) |-- C. perrensis (Goya Tuco-tuco) |-- C. peruanus (Peruviaanse Tuco-tuco) (Peruvian Tuco-tuco) |-- C. pontifex (San Luis Tuco-tuco) |-- C. porteousi (Porteous's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. saltarius (Salta Tuco-tuco) |-- C. sericeus (Silky Tuco-tuco) |-- C. sociabilis (Social Tuco-tuco) |-- C. steinbachi (Steinbach's Tuco-tuco) |-- C. talarum (Talas Tuco-tuco) |-- C. torquatus (Collared Tuco-tuco) |-- C. tuconax (Robust Tuco-tuco) |-- C. tucumanus (Tucuman Tuco-tuco) `-- C. validus (Strong Tuco-tuco)
    Ctenomys eremophilus
    -----------------------
  • Animal Diversity: Ctenomyidae
  • Ctenomyidae
  • Ctenomyidae
  • Ctenomys boliviensis
  • Ctenomys boliviensis
  • Ctenomys conoveri (Conover's Tuco-tuco)
  • Ctenomys cotocaensis
  • Ctenomys eremophilus (Tuco-tuco)
  • Ctenomys flamarioni
  • Ctenomys haigi (Haig's Tucutucu)
  • Ctenomys opimus
  • Ctenomys rionegrensis
  • Ctenomys sociabilis (Social Tuco-tuco)
  • Ctenomys talarum
  • Ctenomys torquatus


    CTENOPHORA   RIBKWALLEN   COMB JELLIES
    ------------------
  • Wikipedia (Eng): Ctenophora ------------------
    Zie ook: Coelenterata (Holtedieren)


    CTENOPHORUS
      <==o Ctenophorus ()? [24] |-- C. caudicinctus (Ring-tailed Dragon) |-- C. clayi (Black Shouldered Ground Dragon) |-- C. cristatus (Crested Dragon) |-- C. decresii (Tawny Dragon) |-- C. femoralis (Long Tailed Sand Dragon) |-- C. fionni (Peninsula Dragon) |-- C. fordi (Mallee Dragon) |-- C. gibba (Bulldust Ground-Dragon) |-- C. inermis (Military Sand Dragon) |-- C. isolepis (Military Dragon) |-- C. maculatus (Spotted Dragon) |-- C. maculosus (Lake Eyre Dragon) |-- C. mckenziei (Dwarf Bicycle Dragon) |-- C. nuchalis (Central Netted Dragon) |-- C. ornatus (Ornate Crevice Dragon) |-- C. pictus (Painted Dragon) |-- C. reticulatus (Western Netted Dragon) |-- C. rubens (Reddening Sand-dragon ) |-- C. rufescens (Rusty Crevice Dragon) |-- C. salinarum (Saltpan Ground Dragon) |-- C. scutulatus (Lozenge-Marked Dragon) |-- C. tjantjalka (Ochre Dragon) |-- C. vadnappa (Red Barred Dragon) `-- C. yinnietharra (Yinnietharra Crevice Dragon)
    Ctenophorus nobbi
    ------------------------------
  • Ctenophorus caudicinctus
  • Ctenophorus caudicinctus
  • Ctenophorus caudicinctus slateri (Ring-tailed Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus clayi (Black-shouldered Ground Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus cristatus
  • Ctenophorus decresii (Tawny Dragon)
  • Ctenphorus fionii (Peninsula Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus fordi (Mallee Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus cf. fordi
  • Ctenophorus inermis (Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus isolepis gularis (Military Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus maculosus (Lake Eyre Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus nobbi (Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus nuchalis
  • Ctenophorus nuchalis (Central Netted Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus ornatus (Ornate Crevice Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus salinarum
  • Ctenophorus pictus (Painted Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus pictus (Painted Dragon)
  • Ctenophorus reticulatus
  • Ctenophorus vadnappa
  • Ctenophorus caudicinctus infans - Ctenophorus caudicinctus macropus - Ctenophorus caudicinctus mensarum - Ctenophorus caudicinctus slateri - Ctenophorus clayi - Crested Bicycle Dragon - Ctenophorus femoralis - Mallee Sand Dragon - Ctenophorus inermis - Military Sand Dragon - Ctenophorus isolepis citrinus - Ctenophorus isolepis gularis - Spotted Sand Dragon - Ctenophorus maculatus badius - Ctenophorus maculatus dualis - Ctenophorus maculatus griseus - McKenzie`s Chenopod Dragon - Ornate Rock Dragon - Painted Dragon - Western Netted Dragon - Greater Military Dragon - Salt Lake Dragon - Lozenge-marked Bicycle Dragon - Ctenophorus yinnietharra


    CUCUJIFORMIA
      CUCUJIFORMIA |--o Chrysomeloidea |--o Cleroidea |--o Cucujoidea |--o Curculionoidea |--o Lymexyloidea `--o Tenebrionoidea


    CUCUJOIDEA   SNUITKEVERS
      After Parker, 1982 <==o CUCUJOIDEA [Clavicornia] (Snuitkevers) |-- Aculagnathidae |-- Anommatidae |-- Aphanocephalidae |-- Aspidophoridae |-- Biphyllidae |-- Boganiidae |-- Byturidae (Fruitworm Beetles) |-- Catopochrotidae |-- Cavognathidae |-- Cerasommatidiidae |-- Cerylonidae (Cerylonid Beetles) |-- Coccinellidae (Coccinelles, Ladybugs) |-- Corylophidae (Minute Fungus Beetles) |-- Cryptophagidae (Silken Fungus Beetles) |-- Cucujidae (Flat Bark Beetles) |-- Cybocephalidae |-- Dacnidae |-- Diphyllidae |-- Discolomidae |-- Dolosidae |-- Endomychidae (Handsome Fungus Beetles) |-- Epilachnidae |-- Erotylidae (Pleasing Fungus Beetles) |-- Euxestidae |-- Helotidae |-- Hypocopridae |-- Laemophloeidae |-- Lamingtoniidae |-- Languriidae (Lizard Beetles) |-- Lathridiidae () |-- Merophysiidae |-- Monotomidae |-- Murmidiidae |-- Mycetaeidae |-- Nitidulidae (Nitidules, Sap Beetles) |-- Notiophygidae |-- Orthoperidae |-- Passandridae |-- Phaenocephalidae |-- Phalacridae (Shining Flower Beetles) |-- Phloeostichidae |-- Propalticidae |-- Protocucujidae |-- Rhizophagidae |-- Scalidiidae |-- Silvanidae |-- Smicripidae |-- Sphaerosomatidae `-- Sphinidae (Dry-Fungus Beetles)


    CURCULIONOIDEA   SNUITKEVERS
      CURCULIONOIDEA (Snuitkevers)

      De snuitkevers (Curculionoidea) zijn een groep van kevers die een aantal families omvat. Er zijn ongeveer 60.000 soorten waarvan een aantal zeer berucht is om de schade die toegebracht wordt door de vraat aan granen en andere planten die dienen als voedsel voor de mens. Snuitkevers danken de naam aan de soms sterk verlengde kop met de tasters die vaak in het midden of helemaal vooraan zitten. Sommige soorten hebben een minder sterk verlengde snuit en er zijn ook kevers uit andere infraorden die een wat verlengde 'snuit' hebben, zodat bij een aantal soorten verwarring kan ontstaan.

      <==o CURCULIONOIDEA [Rhynchophora] (Snuitkevers) (Snout Beetles) |-- Aglycyderidae [Proterhinidae] |--o Anthribidae [Platystomidae, Bruchelidae, Urodontidae] |--o Apionidae [Cyladidae] (Spitsmuisjes, Kapoentjes) (Straight-snouted Weevils) |--o Aspidapion (2/2) | `-- A. radiolus |--o Attelabidae [Apoderidae, Pterocolidae, Rhynchitidae] (Bladrollers) | `--o Apoderus | `-- A. coryli (Hazelaarbladrolkever) |--o Belidae |--o Brentidae [Brenthidae] (Straight-snouted Weevils) |--o Caridae |--o Curculionidae | |--o Curculio | | |-- C. glandium (Eikelboorder) | | `-- C. nucum (Hazelnootboorder) | |--o Hylobius | | `-- H. abietis (Dennensnuitkever) | |--o Otiorhynchus | | `-- O. sulcatus (Gegroefde Lapsnuitkever) | `--o Phyllobius | `-- P. argentatus (Groene Snuitkever) |--o Ithyceridae |--o Nemonychidae [Rhinomaceridae] `--o Oxycorynidae [Allocorynidae]


    CYCLOPOIDA
      <==o CYCLOPOIDA () |-- Archinotodelphyidae |-- Artotrogidae |?- Ascidicolidae |-- Asterocheridae |?- Buproridae |?- Chordeumiidae |-- Clausidiidae |-- Corycaeidae |?- Cucumaricolidae |-- Cyclopidae |-- Cyclopinidae |?- Fratiidae |-- Lichomologidae |?- Mantridae |-- Oithonidae |-- Oncaeidae |?- Ozmanidae |-- Sapphirinidae |?- Speleoithonidae `?-Thaumatopsyllidae


    †CYLINDRODONTIDAE
      <==o †Cylindrodontidae |?- †Dawsonemys |?- †Downsimys |--o †Cylindrodontinae | |--o †Pseudocylindrodon | | |?- †P. tobeyi | | |?- †P. medius | | |?- †P. pintoensis | | |-- †P. citofluminis | | `--+-- †P. lateriviae | | `-- †P. neglectus | |-- †Ardynomys | `-- †Cylindrodon `--o †Jaywilsonomyinae |?- †Cyclomylus |?- †Presbymys |--o †Mysops | |-- †M. minimus | |-- †M. parvus | `-- †M. fraternus |-- †Pareumys guensburgi |-- †Anomoemys |-- †Jaywilsonomys ojinagaensis `-- †Sespemys



    CYPRAEIDAE   CONE SHELLS   COWRIES
      <==o Cypraea Linnaeus, C., 1758 |-- Cypraea alauda |-- Cypraea ambigua |-- Cypraea auricomata |-- Cypraea badionitens |-- Cypraea catulus |-- Cypraea chionia |-- Cypraea feminea |-- Cypraea flammea |-- Cypraea flavida |-- Cypraea flavonitens |-- Cypraea funebralis |-- Cypraea fuscoapicata |-- Cypraea guttata |-- Cypraea hinnulea |-- Cypraea incarna |-- Cypraea ionthodes |-- Cypraea juvenca |-- Cypraea laminata |-- Cypraea leopardus |-- Cypraea nepheloides |-- Cypraea nigrescens |-- Cypraea obtusa |-- Cypraea onca |--o Cypraea pantherina | |--o Cypraea pantherina pantherina | | |-- Cypraea pantherina pantherina albonitens(f) | | |-- Cypraea pantherina pantherina catulus | | |-- Cypraea pantherina pantherina funebralis | | `-- Cypraea pantherina pantherina nigrovinosa | `-- Cypraea pantherina rasnasraniensis |-- Cypraea pardus |-- Cypraea philmarti |-- †Cypraea problematica |-- Cypraea russonitens |-- Cypraea syringa |-- Cypraea theriaca |-- Cypraea tigrina |--o Cypraea tigris | |-- Cypraea tigris ambolee | |-- Cypraea tigris incana | |-- Cypraea tigris lyncicrosa | |-- Cypraea tigris pardalis | |-- Cypraea tigris schilderiana | `-- Cypraea tigris tuberculifera |-- Cypraea tristis |-- Cypraea vinosa |-- Cypraea volai |-- Cypraea volvens `-- Cypraea zymerasta


    CYTHEROCOPINA
      <==o Cytherocopina `--o Cytheroidea [incl. Terrestricytheroidea] |?- Australocytherideidae |?- Bonaducecytheridae |-- Bythocytheridae |?- Cushmanideidae |?- Cytherettidae |-- Cytheridae |-- Cytherideidae |-- Cytheromatidae |-- Cytheruridae |-- Entocytheridae |-- Eucytheridae |-- Hemicytheridae |-- Kliellidae |-- Krithidae |-- Leptocytheridae |?- Limnocytheridae |-- Loxoconchidae |-- Microcytheridae |-- Neocytherideidae |?- Osticytheridae |?- Paracytheridae |?- Paracytherideidae |-- Paradoxostomatidae |?- Parvocytheridae |-- Pectocytheridae |-- Protocytheridae |-- Psammocytheridae |?- Pseudolimnocytheridae |-- Schizocytheridae |-- Terrestricytheridae [Terrestricytheroidea] |-- Thaerocytheridae |-- Trachyleberididae `-- Xestoleberidae


    DASYPODIDAE   GORDELDIEREN   ARMADILLOS
      <==o Dasypodidae () |-- Dasypodinae `--+-- Euphractinae `--o Tolypeutinae [Tolypeutina; Tolypeutidae; Tolypeutinae] [incl. Priodontinae] |--o Tolypeutes [Tolypeutini; Tolypeutina; Tolypeutini] (Three-banded Armadillos) | |-- T. tricinctus () | `-- T. matacus (La Plata Kogelgordeldier) (Southern Three-banded Armadillo) `--o Priodontini [Priodontina; Xenuri; Cabassoinae] (Giant and Naked-tailed Armadillos) |-- Priodontes maximus (Giant Armadillo) `--o Cabassous (Naked-tailed Armadillos) |-- C. unicinctus (Southern Naked-tailed Armadillo) |-- C. centralis (Northern Naked-tailed Armadillo) |-- C. chacoensis (Cacoan Naked-tailed Armadillo) `-- C. tatouay (Greater Naked-tailed Armadillo)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
  • Animal Diversity: Dasypodidae - Armadillos
  • Dasypodidae: Taxonomy
  • Dierentuin.Net: Gordeldieren
  • The Armadillo Page
  • World of Armadillos
  • Glyptodont
  • Glyptodont
  • Panoctus
  • History of the Armadillo
    Genus Tolypeutes:
  • Genus Tolypeutes - Three-banded Armadillos
  • Genus Tolypeutes: Tolypeutes matacus, Tolypeutes tricinctus
  • Dierentuin.net: La Plata Kogelgordeldier - Southern Three-banded Armadillo (Tolypeutes matacus)
  • Southern Three-banded Armadillo (Tolypeutes matacus)
  • Brazilian Three-banded Armadillo (Tolypeutes tricinctus)
  • Brazilian Three-banded Armadillo (Tolypeutes tricinctus)(Image)
    Genus Priodontes:
  • Genus Priodontes - Giant Armadillo
  • Genus Priodontes: Priodontes maximus
  • Giant Armadillo (Priodontes maximus)
  • Giant Armadillo (Priodontes maximus)
  • Animal Diversity: Giant Armadillo (Priodontes maximus)
    Genus Cabassous:
  • Genus Cabassous: Cabassous centralis, Cabassous chacoensis, Cabassous unicinctus, Cabassous tatouay
  • Cabassous centralis (Northern Naked-tailed Armadillo)
  • Cabassous centralis (Northern Naked-tailed Armadillo) (Image)
  • Cabassous unicinctus (Southern Naked-tailed Armadillo)

    Zie ook: Xenarthra - (Edentata)   Tandarmen


    DASYPODINAE
      <==o Dasypodinae ()? |--o †Stegotheriini | |?- †Riostegotherium yanei | |--o †Prostegotherium | | `-- †P. astrifer | |-- †Pseudostegotherium | |-- †Astegotherium | |-- †Stegosimpsonia | `-- †Stegotherium [+Scotoeops] `--o Dasypodini |-- †Propraopus [Pontotatus] |-- †Dasypodon `--o Dasypus [Synonyms] (Long-nosed Armadillos) |?- †D. bellus (Beautiful Armadillo) |-- (Hyperoambon) kappleri (Great Long-nosed Armadillo) |-- (Cryptophractus) pilosus (Hairy Long-nosed Armadillo) `--o (Dasypus) |-- D. (D.) novemcinctus (Negengordelig Gordeldier) (Nine-banded Armadillo) |-- D. (D.) septemcinctus (Brazilian Lesser Long-nosed Armadillo) |-- D. (D.) hybridus (Southern Lesser Long-nosed Armadillo, Mulita) `-- D. (D.) sabanicola (Northern Lesser Long-nosed Armadillo)
    ----------------------
    Genus Dasypus:
  • Dasypus bellus (Beautiful Armadillo)
  • Dasypus hybridus (Southern Lesser Long-nosed Armadillo, Mulita)
  • Dasypus kappleri (Great Long-nosed Armadillo)
  • Dasypus pilosus (Hairy Long-nosed Armadillo)
  • Dasypus sabanicola (Northern Lesser Long-nosed Armadillo)
  • Dasypus septemcinctus (Brazilian Lesser Long-nosed Armadillo)
  • Dierentuin.net: Dasypus novemcinctus (Negengordelig Gordeldier - Nine-banded Armadillo)
  • Dasypus novemcinctus (Nine-banded Armadillo)
  • Genus Dasypus: Dasypus novemcinctus

    Zie ook: Xenarthra - (Edentata)   Tandarmen


    DASYURIDAE   BUIDELROOFDIEREN   ECHTE ROOFBUIDELDIEREN   NATIVE CATS

  • Dasyuridae - Marsupial Mice and Cats, and Tasmanian Devil
  • Animal Diversity: Dasyuridae
  • Carnivorous Marsupials
  • Dierentuin.Net: Buidelratten - Roofratten

    Genus Antechinomys (Kultarr)

  • Antechinomys - Kultarr
  • Kultarr (Antechinomys laniger)(Sminthopsis laniger)

    Genus Antechinus (Broad-footed Marsupial "Mice")

  • Antechinus - Broad-footed Marsupial Mice
  • Agile Antechinus (Antechinus agilis)
  • Dibbler (Other Names: Freckled Antechinus, Freckled Marsupial Mouse, Southern Dibbler, Speckled Marsupial Mouse)(Parantechinus apicalis) (Antechinus apicalis)
  • Yellow-footed Antechinus - Mardo (Antechinus flavipes)
  • Yellow-footed Antechinus (Antechinus flavipes)
  • Cinnamon Antechinus (Antechinus leo)
  • Swamp Antechinus (Antechinus minimus)
  • Brown Antechinus (Antechinus stuartii)
  • Animal Diversity: Brown Antechinus (Antechinus stuartii)
  • Dusky Antechinus (Antechinus swainsonii
  • Dusky Antechinus (Antechinus swansonii)
  • Sandstone Antechinus (Pseudantechinus bilarni)

    Genus Dasycercus (Mulgara)

  • Dasycercus - Mulgara
  • Mulgara (Dasycercus cristicauda)
  • Animal Diversity: Mulgara (Dasycercus cristicauda)

    Genus Dasykaluta

  • Dasykaluta

    Genus Dasyuroides (Kowari)

  • Kowari (Other Names: Brush-tailed Marsupial Rat, Byrne's Marsupial Mouse, Byrne's Crested-tailed Marsupial Rat, Crested-tailed Marsupial Rat, Kawiri (Dasycercus byrnei, Dasyuroides byrnei)

    Genus Dasyurus (Native "Cats," Tiger "Cats," or Quolls)

  • Dasyurus - Native "Cats," Tiger "Cats," or Quolls
  • Chuditch - Western Native Cat - Western Quoll (Dasyurus geoffroyii)
  • Northern Quoll - Native Cat (Dasyurus hallucatus)
  • Northern Quoll (Dasyurus hallucatus)
  • Reuzenbuidelmarter - Spotted-tailed Quoll (Dasyurus macalatus)
  • Spotted-tail Quoll - Tiger Cat - Tiger Quoll (Dasyurus maculatus)
  • Gevlekte Buidelmarter - Spotted Quoll (Dasyurus quoll)
  • Oost-Australische Buidelmarter - Eastern Quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus)
  • Eastern Quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus)
  • Eastern Quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus)
  • Eastern Quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus)

    Genus Myrmecobius (Numbat)

  • Dierentuin.net: Buidelmiereneter - Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus)
  • Numbat

    Genus Murexia (Short-haired Marsupial "Mice")

  • Murexia - Short-haired Marsupial "Mice"

    Genus Myoictis (Three-striped Marsupial "Mouse")

  • Myoictis - Three-striped Marsupial "Mouse"

    Genus Neophascogale (Long-clawed Marsupial "Mouse")

  • Neophascogale - Long-clawed Marsupial "Mouse"

    Genus Ningaui (Ningauis)

  • Ningaui - Ningauis
  • Wongai Ningaui (Ningaui ridei)

    Genus Parantechinus

  • Parantechinus
  • Dibbler (Parantechinus apicalis)
  • Dibbler
  • Dibbler (Other Names: Freckled Antechinus, Freckled Marsupial Mouse, Southern Dibbler, Speckled Marsupial Mouse)(Parantechinus apicalis (Antechinus apicalis)

    Genus Phascogale (Brush-tailed Marsupial "Mice," or Tuans)

  • Phascogale - Brush-tailed Marsupial "Mice," or Tuans
  • Red-tailed Phascogale - Brush-tailed Marsupial Mouse (Phascogale calura)
  • Red-tailed Phascogale (Other Names: Brush-tailed Marsupial Mouse, Red-tailed Wambenger, Wambenger) (Phascogale calura)
  • Brush-tailed Phascogale - Tuan
  • Brush-tailed Phascogale (Phascogale tapoatafa)
  • Brush-tailed Phascogale - Tuan (Phascogale tapoatafa)
  • Brush-tailed Phascogale (Phascogale tapoatafa)

    Genus Phascolosorex

  • Phascolosorex

    Genus Planigale (Planigales, or Flat-skulled Marsupial "Mice")

  • Giles Planigale (Planigale gilesi)
  • Long-tailed Planigale (Planigale ingrami)
  • Common Planigale, Pygmy Marsupial Mouse, Coastal Planigale (Planigale maculata)
  • Flat-skulled Marsupial Mouse, Narrow-nosed Planigale (Planigale tenuirostris)

    Genus Pseudantechinus

  • Pseudantechinus
  • Sandstone Antechinus (Pseudantechinus bilarni)

    Genus Sarcophilus (Tasmanian Devil)

  • Tasmanian Devil (Sarcophilus harrisii)
  • Sarcophilus - Tasmanian Devil
  • Tasmanian Devil (Sarcophilus harrisii)
  • Tasmanian Devil (Sarcophilus laniarus)

    Genus Sminthopsis (Dunnarts, or Narrow-footed Marsupial "Mice")

  • Sminthopsis - Dunnarts, or Narrow-footed Marsupial "Mice"
  • Dunnarts
  • Kangaroo Island Dunnart (Sminthopsis aitkeni)
  • Fat-tailed Dunnart (Sminthopsis crassicaudata)
  • Fat-tailed Dunnart (Sminthopsis crassicaudata)
  • Julia Creek Dunnart (Sminthopsis douglasi)
  • Julia Creek Dunnart (Sminthopsis douglasi)
  • White-footed Dunnart (Sminthopsis leucopus)
  • Long-tailed Dunnart (Sminthopsis longicaudata)
  • Common Dunnart (Sminthopsis murina)
  • Sandhill Dunnart (Sminthopsis psammophila)
  • Sandhill Dunnart (Sminthopsis psammophila))

    Zie ook: Dasyuromorphia


    DASYUROMORPHIA   ROOFBUIDELDIEREN   CARNIVOROUS MARSUPIALS   DASYURID-LIKE MARSUPIALIAN CARNIVORES   AUSTRALIAN PUSSIPEDOT
      <==o Dasyuromorphia (Roofbuideldieren) (Dasyurid-like Marsupialian Carnivores; Australian Pussipedot) |?- †Mayigriphus orbus |?- †Joculosium muizoni |-- Myrmecobiidae (Buidelmiereneters) (Marsupial Anteater, Numbat) `--+-- †Thylacinidae (Marsupial Wolves) `-- Dasyuridae (Echte Roofbuideldieren)


    DECAPODA   TIENPOTIGEN   TEN-LEGGED CRABS
      <==o Decapoda (Ten-legged Crabs) |--o Dendrobrachiata [Penaeidea Dana] [Natantia, in partim] | |--o Penaeoidea (Shrimps 1) | | |-- Aristeidae | | |-- Benthesicymidae | | |-- Penaeidae | | |-- Sicyoniidae | | `-- Solenoceridae | `--o Sergestoidea | |-- Luciferidae | `-- Sergestidae `--o Pleocyemata |-- Caridea [Natantia, in partim] (Shrimps 2) `--+--o Stenopodidea [Natantia, in partim] (Shrimps 3) | |-- Spongicolidae | `-- Stenopodidae `--+-- Brachyura (Crabs) |-- Anomura () `--o Repantia [Macrura Reptantia] () |--o Palinura () | |--o Eryonoidea | | `-- Polychelidae () | `--o Palinuroidea () | |-- Palinuridae () | |-- Scyllaridae () | `-- Synaxidae |-- Thalassinidea `-- Astacidea (Creyfish-like Crabs)

    Zie ook: Crustacea
    Zie ook: Garnalen (Shrimps)


    DELANYMYINAE   DELANY's SWAMP MICE
      <==o Delanymys (Delany's Swamp Mice) `-- D. brooksi (Delany's Swamp Mouse)


    †DELTATHEROIDA
      <==o †Deltatheroida [Deltatheralia; Holarctidelphia; Deltatheroidiformes] |?- †Atokatheridium boreni |?- †Khuduklestes bohlini |?- †Beleutinus orlovi [is a zalambdalestid?] |?- †Falepterus barwini `--o †Deltatheridiidae |?- †“Deltatheroides” kizylkumensis |-- †Oxlestes grandis |--o †Deltatheridium | |-- †D. pretrituberculare [†D. p. pretrituberculare and †D. p. tardum] | `-- †D. nessovi |--o †Sulestes | |-- †S. sp. [Central Asia] | `-- †S. karakshi `--o †Deltatheroides [Deltatheroididae] |-- †D. cretacicus `-- †D. sp.


    DENDROMURINAE   BOOMMUIZEN   TREE MICE
      <==o Dendromurinae (Boommuizen) (Tree Mice) |-- †Ternania; M.Mioc. Af. |-- †Senoussimys; U.Mioc. NAf. |--o Dendromus [Dendromys] [incl. Chortomys; Poemys] U.Mioc.-R. Af., U.Mioc. SWAs., U.Mioc. Eu. (African Climbing Mice, Tree Mice) | |-- D. insignis (Remarkable Climbing Mouse) | |-- D. kahuziensis ((Mt. Kahuzi Climbing Mouse) ) | |-- D. kivu (Kivu Climbing Mouse) | |-- D. lovati (Lovat's Climbing Mouse) | |-- D. melanotis (Gray Climbing Mouse) | |-- D. mesomelas (Brant's Climbing Mouse) | |-- D. messorius (Banana Climbing Mouse) | |-- D. mystacalis (Chestnut Climbing Mouse) | |-- D. nyikae (Nyika Climbing Mouse) | |-- D. oreas (Cameroon Climbing Mouse) | `-- D. vernayi (Vernay's Climbing Mouse) |--o Steatomys; ?M.-?U.Mioc., U.Plioc.-R. Af. (Vetmuizen) (Fat Mice) | |-- S. caurinus (Northwestern Fat Mouse) | |-- S. cuppedius (Dainty Fat Mouse) | |-- S. jacksoni (Jackson´s Fat Mouse) | |-- S. krebsii (Kreb´s Fat Mouse) | |-- S. parvus (Tiny Fat Mouse) | `-- S. pratensis (Fat Mouse) |-- Malacothrix typica [Otomys (non Otomys, a murine (Muridae: Murinae))] (Large-eared Mouse, Gerbil Mouse) |-- Megadendromus nikolausi; R. EAf. (Ethiopian Tree Mouse) |-- Dendroprionomys rousseloti; R. CAf. (Congo Tree Mouse) |-- Prionomys batesi; R. Af. (Dollman's Tree Mouse) |?- Deomys ferrugineus; R. Af. (Link Mouse) [Deomyinae sensu [“The Tree of Life”]] `-- Leimacomys buettneri [Limacomys] R. WAf. (Togo Mouse)
    ----------------------------------
  • Dendromus melanotis (Gray Climbing Mouse)
  • Dendromus mesomelas
  • Dendromus mystacalis


    DEOMYINAE   (ACOMYINAE)
      <==o |?-o Deomyinae (Acomyiae) | |--o Acomys (Stekelmuizen) (Spiny Mice) L.Plioc.-R. Af., Plioc. Eu., R. Mid., U.Pleist.-R. As. | | |-- A. airensis (Western Saharan Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. cahirinus=A. chudeaui (Egyptische Stekelmuis, Caïromuis) (Cairo Spiny Mouse) (Chudeau's Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. cilicicus (Turkse Stekelmuis) (Asia Minor Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. cineraceus (Gray Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. dimidiatus (Sinaïstekelmuis, Palestijnse Stekelmuis) (Eastern Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. ignitus (Fiery Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. johannis (Johan's Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. kempi (Kemp's Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. louisae (Louise's Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. minous (Kretenzische Stekelmuis, Kretastekelmuis) (Crete Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. mullah (Mullah Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. nesiotes (Cyprusstekelmuis) (Cyprus Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. percivali (Percival's Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. russatus (Gouden Stekelmuis, Goudmuis) (Golden Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. selousi () | | |-- A. seurati (Seurat's Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. spinosissimus (Spiny Mouse) | | |-- A. subspinosus (Cape Spiny Mouse) | | `-- A. wilsoni (Wilson's Spiny Mouse) | |-- Deomys ferrugineus R. Af. (Link Mouse) | |-- Uranomys ruddi; R. Af. (Rudd's Mouse, White-bellied Brush-furred Rat) | `--o Lophuromys (Borstelhaarmuizen) (Brush-furred Mice, Brush-furred Rats, Harsh-furred Rats, Coarse-haired Mice) [Lasiomys (non Lasiomys , a syn. of Sigmodon] [incl. Neanthomys; Kivumys] R. Af. | |--o Kivimys | | |-- L. luteogaster (Yellow Brush-Furred Mouse) | | |-- L. medicaudatus (Medium-tailed Brush-furred Mouse) | | `-- L. woosnami (Woosnamborstelhaarmuis) (Woosnam's Brush-furred Mouse) | `--o Lophuromys | |-- L. angolensis (Angolan Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. ansorgei () | |-- L. aquilus (Blackish Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. brevicaudus (Short-tailed Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. brunneus (Brown Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. chrysopus (Gold-footed Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. cinereus (Grey Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. dieterleni (Dieterlen's Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. dudui (Dudu's Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. eisentrauti (Eisentrauts Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. flavopunctatus (Yellow-spotted Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. huttereri (Hutterer's Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. melanonyx (Black-clawed Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. nudicaudus (Fire-bellied Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. rahmi (Rahm's Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. roseveari (Rosevear's Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. sikapusi (Rusty-bellied Brush-furred Mouse) | |-- L. verhageni (Verhagen's Brush-furred Mouse) | `-- L. zena (Zena Brush-furred Mouse)
    ------------------------------------


    †DEPERETELLIDAE
      <==o †Deperetellidae |--o †Deperetellinae | |--o †Irdinolophus | | |?- †I.? tuiensis | | `-- †I. mongoliensis [Desmatotherium mongoliensis] | |--o †Deperetella [Cristindentinus, Diplolophodon] | | |?- †D. phus | | |-- †D. depereti | | |-- †D. similis | | |-- †D. birmanica | | `-- †D. khaitchinulensis | `--o †Teleolophus [Pachylophus] | |-- †T. medius [T. beliajevae] | |-- †T. daviensi | `-- †T. magnus `--o †Rhodopaginae |-- †Rhodopagus `-- †Pataecops


    DESMANINAE   WATERMOLLEN   DESMANS   DIVING MOLES
      <==o Desmaninae (Diving Moles) |-- †Mygatalpa |-- †Asthenoscapter meini |--o †Desmanella ; Olig. L. Plio. Eu. [is an Urotrichine?] | |-- †D. gardiolensis | |-- †D. engesseri | `-- †D. stehlini |--o †Mygalea | |-- †M. antiqua | |-- †M. magna | `-- †M. jaegeri |-- †Lemoynea |-- †Praedesmana |-- †Pliodesmana |-- †Mygalinia |-- †Desmagale |-- †Galemodesmana `--+--o †Archaeodesmana [Dibolia; Desmana: Ruemkelia] | |-- †A. baetica | |-- †A. pontica [type of Archaeodesmana] | |-- †A. vinea | |-- †A. turolensis [Dibolia] | |-- †A. adroveri [Dibolia] | |-- †A. luteyni [Dibolia] | |-- †A. major [Dibolia] | |-- †A. dekkersi [Dibolia] | |-- †A. brailloni [Dibolia] | |-- †A. bifida [Desmana] | `-- †A. verestchagini [Desmana] `--+--o Desmana | |?- †D. nehringi | |?- †D. thermalis | |-- †D. kowalskae | |-- †D. inflata | `-- D. moschata (Desmiini) (Russische Desman) (Russian Desman) `--o Galemys `-- G. pyrenaicus (Pyrenese Desman) (Iberian Desman)
    -------------------------------------------
  • Desmana moschata (Desman)
  • Desmana moschata (Russian Desman)
  • Galemys pyrenaicus (Iberian Desman)
  • Galemys pyrenaicus


    DESMOSTYLIA
      <==o †DESMOSTYLIA `--o †Desmostylidae [+ Cornwallidae, Paleoparadoxidae] |-- †Behemotops proteus [+ Behemotops emlongi] `--+-- †Cornwallius sookensis `--+-- †Desmostylus hesperus `--+-- †Vanderhoofius coalingensis `--o †Paleoparadoxia |-- †P. tabatai ["Cornwallius" tabatai] `-- †P. weltoni


    DIAPSIDA


    DICERORHININI
      <==o Dicerorhinini |--o Dicerorhinus [Didermocerus, Ceratorhinus] ()? | |?- †D.? primaevus | |?- †D. tagicus | |-- †D. steinheimensis | |-- †D. montesi | |-- †D. schleiermacheri | |-- †D. orientalis | |-- †D. cixianensis | |-- †D. abeli | |-- †D. ringstroemi | |-- †D. megarhinus | |-- †D. jeanvireti | |-- †D. etruscus | |-- †D. africanus | |-- †D. leakeyi | |-- †D. mercki | |-- †D. hemitoechus | |-- †D. yunchuchenensis | |-- †D. choukoutienensis | |-- †D. japonicus | `--o D. sumatrensis (Sumatran rhinoceros) | |-- (†?)D. s. lasiotis | |-- D. s. sumatrensis | `-- D. s. harrisoni (Bornean Rhinoceros) `--+--o †Stephanorhinus | |-- †S. pikermiensis | |-- †S. ringstroemi | `-- †S. megarhinus `--+--o †Lartetotherium | |-- †L. sansaniensis | `-- †L. leakeyi `-- †Coelodonta antiquitatis
    ---------------------------------------------
  • Dicerorhinus Kirchbergensis
  • Dicerorhinus sumatensis harrissoni (Bornean Rhinoceros)
  • Dicerorhinus sumatrensis (Sumatran rhinoceros)


    DICEROTINI
      <==o Dicerotini (African Rhinos) (Afrikaanse Neushoorns) |-- †Paradiceros mukirii `--+--o Diceros | |-- †D. australis | `--+-- †D. primaevus | |--+-- †D. pachygnathus | | `-- †D. neumayri | `--+-- †D. douariensis | `-- D. bicornis (Zwarte Neushoorn) (Puntlipneushoorn) (Hook-lipped Rhinoceros) ("Black" Rhino) `--o Ceratotherium |-- †C. praecox `--o C. simum (Breedlipneushoorn) (Witte Neushoorn) ("White" Rhino) (Square-lipped Rhinoceros) |-- †C. s. germanoafricanum `--+-- †C. s. mauritanicum |-- (†?)C. s. cottoni `-- C. s. simum
    -------------------------------------------------------------
  • De Puntlipneushoorn (Zwarte Neushoorn)
  • Witte Neushoorn (Breedlipneushoorn)


    †DICHOBUNIDAE
      <==o †Dichobunidae [paraphyletic?] |-- †Apriculus [Protelotherium] |-- †Aumelasia |-- †Auxontodon |-- †Bunomeryx |-- †Buxobune |-- †Chorlakkia hassani |-- †Lophiohys |-- †Hexacodus |-- †Homacodon vagans [Nanomeryx] |-- †Hylomeryx [?Sphenomeryx] |-- †Mesomeryx |-- †Lantianius |-- †Lophiobunodon |-- †Lophiohyus alticeps |-- †Meniscodon |-- †Messelobunodon |-- †Metriotherium |-- †Microsus cuspidatus |-- †Mioachoerus |-- †Mouillacitherium |-- †Neodiacodexis emryi |-- †Mytonomeryx |-- †Pentacemylus |-- †Taphochoerus |-- †Pakibune chorlakkiensis |-- †Parahyus |-- †Protodichobune |--o †Dichobuninae | `-- †Dichobune [?Thylacomorphus] |--o ?†Hyperdichobuninae | `-- †Hyperdichobune |--o †Leptochoerinae [Leptochoeridae] | |--o †Diacodexis | | |-- †D. secans | | `-- †D. pakistanensis | |--+-- †Laredochoerus edwardsi | | `-- †Leptochoerus [Nanochoerus] | `--+--o †Ibarus | | `-- †I. ignotus | `-- †Stibarus [Nanochoerus] `--o †Bunophorinae `-- †Bunophorus


    DIDELPHIDAE   NEW WORLD OPOSSUMS   BUIDELRATTEN
      <==o Didelphidae (New World Opossums) |?- †Incadelphys antiquus |?- †Mizquedelphys pilpinensis |?- †Marmosopsis juradoi |?- †Itaboraidelphys camposi |?- †Coona |-- Monodelphinae [Didelphidae: Didelphinae: Monodelphini] `--+-- Metachirus nudicaudatus [Metachirinae; Didelphidae: Didelphinae: Metachirini] (Brown Four-eyed Opossum) `--+-- Didelphinae () `--+--o †Eobrasiliinae | |-- †Tiulordia florensi | |-- †Eobrasilia coutoi | |--o †Gaylordia Paula [Xenodelphis] | | |-- †G. macrocynodonta | | `-- †G. doelloi [†Xenodelphis doelloi ; incl. †G. mendesi] | `-- †Didelphopsis cabrerai `--o Calyromyinae [Caluromyidae] () |-- †Pachybiotherium [a microbiotheriid?] |--o Caluromys [Mallodelphys] ()? | |-- C. laniger | |-- C. derbianus (Derby's Pale-eared Woolly Opossum) | |-- C. lanatus (Brown-eared Woolly Opossum) | `-- C. philander () |-- Caluromysiops irrupta (Black-shouldered Opossum) `--o Glironia |?- G. aequatorialis `-- G. venusta (Bushy-tailed Opossum)
    ------------------------------------------------------
  • Animal Diversity: Family Didelphidae
  • American Opossums - Didelphidae
  • American Opossums
  • Didelphidae

    Subfamily Caluromyinae

    Genus Caluromys (Wolbuidelratten - Woolly Opossums)

  • Caluromys - Woolly Opossums
  • Derby's Pale-eared Woolly Opossum (Caluromys derbianus)
  • Woolly Opossum (Caluromys lanatus)(image)
  • Bare-tailed Woolly Opossum (Caluromus philander)
  • Caluromys derbianus - Caluromys philander - Caluromys lanatus

    Genus Caluromysiops:

  • Caluromysiops - Black-shouldered Opossum (Caluromysiops irrupta)
  • Caluromysiops irrupta

    Genus Glironia:

  • Glironia venusta (Bushy-tailed Opossum)

    Genus Metachirus:

  • Metachirus - Brown Four-eyed Opossum (Metachirus nudicaudatus)
  • Brown Four-eyed Opossum (Metachirus nudicaudatus)(image)
  • Metachirus nudicaudatus


    DIDELPHINAE
      <==o Didelphinae () |-- †Hyperdidelphys |-- Lutreolina crassicaudata [Peramys] (Thick-tailed Opossum) |--o Philander [Metacheirops; Holothylax; Metacherius] (Gray Four-eyed Opossums)? | |-- P. mcilhennyi [P. andersoni?] () | `-- P. opossum [?Metacheirops; †P. entrer rianus] () |-- Chironectes minimus [Memina; Cheironectes; Gamba] (Water Opossum) (Yapok) |-- †Thylophorops `--o Didelphis (Large American Opossums)? |?- D. paraguayensis () |-- D. albiventris (White-eared Opossum ) |-- D. ?aurita (Brazilian Common Opossum) |-- D. marsupialis (Common Opossum) `-- D. virginiana [?D. marsupialis virginiana] (Virginia Opossum)
    -------------------------------------------------------------

    Genus Chironectes:

  • Chironectes - Water Opossum - Yapok (Chironectes minimus)
  • Chironectes minimus
  • Chironectes minimus

    Genus Didelphis:

  • Didelphis - Large American Opossums
  • White-eared Opossum (Didelphis albiventris)
  • Didelphis aurita
  • Didelphis cynocephala
  • Common Opossum (Didelphis marsupialis)
  • Common Opossum - Southern Opossum - Black-eared Opossum (Didelphis marsupialis)
  • Didelphis ursina
  • Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana virginiana)
  • Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana)
  • Didelphis marsupialis - Didelphis albiventris - Didelphis virginiana -

    Genus Lutreolina:

  • Lutreolina - Thick-tailed Opossum (Lutreolina crassicaudata)
  • Thick-tailed Opossum (Lutreolina crassicaudata)
  • Lutreolina crassicaudata

    Genus Philander:

  • Gray Four-eyed Opossum - Philander Opossum
  • Philander opossum - Philander frenata


    DIDELPHIMORPHIA - OPOSSUMS
  • Animal Diversity: Order Didelphimorphia

    Zie ook: Family Didelphidae - New World Opossums
    Zie ook: Family Macropodidae - Kangoeroes - Kangaroos
    Zie ook: Zoogdieren   Mammals   Mammalia


    DIDELPHOIDEA   OPOSSUM-LIKE MARSUPIALS
      <==o Didelphoidea (Opossum-like Marsupials) |?- †Paradidelphys |?- †Peratotherium |?-o †Derorhynchidae [Didelphidae: Derorhynchinae] | |-- †Minusculodelphis | `-- †Derorhynchus |?- †Sparassocynus [Perazoyphium] [Sparassocynidae] |?- †Prepidolophidae [Didelphidae??] `--o Didelphidae [Didelphinae] ()
    ------------------------------------


    DINOCERATA
      <==o †Orde DINOCERATA (Uintatheriids) `--o †Uintatheriidae [+Gobiatheriidae] |-- †Gobiatherium [Gobiatheriinae, Gobiatheriidae] `--o †Uintatheriinae |-- †Prodinoceras [Bathyopsoides, Prouintatherium, Jiaoloutherium, Houyanotherium, Pyrodon, Phenaceras, Ganatherium, Probathyopsis, Eobathyopsis, Mongolotherium] |-- †Bathyopsis | `-- †B. middleswarti |--o †Uintatherium [Dinoceras, Ditetroedon, Elachoceras, Laoceras, Octotomus, Paroceras, Tinoceras, Uintamastix] | `-- †U. anceps |-- †Eobasileus [Uintacolotherium] `-- †Tetheopsis
    --------------------------------------------
  • Vroege hoefdieren en grazers


    DINOMYIDAE   PACARANAS   PAKARANAS   FALSE PACA   BRANICK RATS
      <==o Dinomyidae (Pacaranas) |-- †Pseudodiodomys |-- †Agnomys |--o †Eumegamyinae | |-- †Doellomys | |-- †Gyriabrus | |-- †Briaromys | |-- †Tetrastylus | |--o †Phoberomys [sometimes refered to family Neoepiblemidae] | | |-- †P. pattersoni | | |-- †P. insolita | | `-- †P. lozanoi | |-- †Colpostemma | |-- †Orthomys | |-- †Eumegamys | |-- †Pseudosigmomys | |-- †Pentastylodon | |-- †Eumegamysops | |-- †Telicomys | |-- †Perumys | `--o †Artigasia | `-- †A. magna |--o †Potamarchinae | |-- †Scleromys [Lomomys] | |-- †Olenopsis | |-- †Simplimus | |-- †Eusigmomys | `-- †Potamarchus [Discolomys] `--o †Dinomyinae |?- †Diaphoromys |-- †Telodontomys `-- Dinomys branickii (Pacarana)
    --------------------------------------------
  • Animal Diversity: Dinomyidae
  • Pacarana (Dinomys branickii)
  • DierentuinNet: Pacarana (Dinomys branicki)
  • Phoberomys pattersoni


    DINOSAURUSSEN   DINOSAURUSSES
  • Van Dino naar Vogel I
  • Van Dino naar Vogel II
  • Dinosaurussen Gids Naslagwerk over dinosaurussen
  • BoogoLinks: Dinosaurussen
  • Dinosaurs Romanian dwarfs The Transylvanian mountains were the habitat of mysterious pygmy dinosaurs, of a size comparable to present-day pets
  • New Scientist: The Rex Files
  • Anatomical Dictionary of Dinosaurs
  • Dinosaur Dictionary
  • Dino Data HTML database met meer dan 40.000 interne links, nieuws en algemene informatie aangaande dinosauriers pdf magazine
  • The Dinosauria: Truth is Stranger than Fiction
  • Dinosaur terms Particularly as related to Torosaurus
  • Paleoned Alles over dinosauriërs
  • Dinosaurussen Gids
  • Prehistoric Oddity: A Four Winged Dinosaur: Microrapor Gui
  • 4-Winged Dino Ancestor of Modern Birds: Microraptor Gui

    Zie ook: Sauropsida
    Zie ook: Tetrapoda


    †DIPLAGNOSTIDAE
      <==o †Diplagnostidae |--o †Diplagostinae | |--o †Diplagnostus [Enetagnostus]; M. Camb. SA. NENA. NEu. WEu. CAs. EAs. Aust. | | |-- †D. planicauda [Agnostus planicauda ] | | `-- †D. humilis [Enetagnostus humilis] | |--o †Acadagnostus [Axagnostus]; M. Camb. NA. NEu. SWAs. CAs. EAs. Aust. | | |-- †A. acadius [Agnostus acadius] | | `-- †A. fallax [Agnostus fallax; Axagnostus fallax (Linnarsson, 1869) Laurie, 1990] | |--o †Baltagnostus | | `-- †B. centerensis [Proagnostus? centerensis]; M. Camb. NA. EAs. Aust. | |--o †Dolichagnostus | | `-- †D. admirabilis | |?-o ?†Iniosphenicus | | `-- †I. talis | |--o †Linguagnostus | | `-- †L. kjerulfi [Agnostus kjerulfi] | |--o †Oedorhacis | | `-- †O. typicalis | `--o †Tasagnostus | `-- †T. debori |--o †Oidalagostinae | |--o †Oidalagnostus [Ovalagnostus] | | |-- †O. changi [Ovalagnostus changi] | | `-- †O. trispinifer | `--o †Cristagnostus | `-- †C. papilio `--o †Pseudagnostinae |--o †Pseudagnostus | |--o †(Pseudagnostus) | | `-- †P. (P.) cyclopyge [Agnostus cyclopyge] | |--o †(Pseudagnotina) | | `-- †P. (P.) contracta [Pseudagnostina contracta] | `--o †(Sulcatagnostus) | `-- †P. (S.) securiger [Agnostus securiter] |--o †Agnostotes | |--o †(Agnostotes) | | `-- †A. (A.) inconstans | `--o †(Pseudoglyptagnostus) [Glyptagnostotes] | |-- †A. (P.) clavatus [Pseudoglyptagnostus clavatus] | `-- †A. (P.) elegans [Glyptagnostotes elegans] |--o †Denagnostus | `-- †D. corbetti |--o †Litagnostus | `-- †L. levisensis |--o †Nahannagnostus | `-- †N. nganasanicus Pseudagnostus nganasanicus] |--o †Neoagnostus | |--o †(Neoagnostus) [Pseudorhaptagnostus; Euplethagnostus; Hyperagnostus; Tarayagnostus; Calagnostus] | | |-- †N. (N.) aspidoides | | |-- †N. (N.) simplex [Pseudorhaptagnostus simplex] | | |-- †N. (N.) subangulatus [Euplethagnostus subangulatus] | | |-- †N. (N.) binodosus [Hyperagnostus binodosus] | | |-- †N. (N.) corrugatus [Tarayagnostus corrugatus] | | `-- †N. (N.) magezhuangensis [Calagnostus magezhuangensis] | `--o †(Machairagnostus) | `-- †N. (M.) tmetus |--o †Oxyagnostus | `-- †O. apicula |--o †Rhaptagnostus | |-- †R. cyclopygeformis [Agnostus cyclopygeformis] | |-- †R. convergens | |--o †R. clarki | | `-- †R. c. maximus | |-- †R. papilio | `-- †R. bifax |--o †Trisulcagnostus | `-- †T. trisulcus `--o †Xestagostus `-- †X. legirupa


    DIPODIDAE   SPRINGMUIZEN   JUMPING MICE   JERBOAS
    <==o Zie ook: Dipodoidea


    DIPODINAE   COMB-TOED JERBOAS
      <==o Dipodinae (Comb-toed Jerboa) |--o Dipodini | |-- †Scirtodipus; U.Mioc. As. | |-- †Sminthoides; U.Mioc.-Pleist. As. | |--o Jaculus [Dipus (Scirtopoda); Dipus (Scirtopoda) (Haltomys)] (Desert Jerboas) | | |-- J. blanfordi (Blanford's Jerboa) | | |-- J. jaculus (Lesser Egyptian Jerboa) (Small Desert Jerboa) | | |-- J. orientalis (Greater Egyptian Jerboa) | | `-- J. turcmenicus (Turkmen Jerboa) | |-- Eremodipus lichtensteini (Lichtenstein's Jerboa) | |-- †Plioscirtopoda; U.Plioc. EEu. | |--o Dipus [Dipsus; Dipodipus] Pleist.-R. As., R. Eu. | | |-- D. aegyptius (Egyptian Jerboa) | | |-- D. decumanus | | `-- D. sagitta (True Jerboa, Feather-foot Jerboa, Northern Three-toed Jerboa, Hairy-footed Jerboa) | `--o Stylodipus; U.Pleist.-R. Eu., R. As. [Scirtopoda (Halticus)] (Feather-tailed Three-toed Jerboa) | |-- S. andrewsi (Andrew's Three-toed Jerboa) | |-- S. sungorus (Mongolian Three-toed Jerboa) | `-- S. telum (Thick-tailed Three-toed Jerboa, Feather-tailed Three-toed Jerboa) `--o Cardiocraniini |-- Cardiocranius paradoxus (Five-toed Dwarf Jerboas) `--o Salpingotus [incl. Salpingotulus; Prosalpingotus; Anguistodontus] (Three-toed Dwarf Jerboas) |-- S. crassicauda<.a> (Thick-tailed Pygmy Jerboa) |-- S. heptneri (Heptner's Pygmy Jerboa) |-- S. kozlovi (Koslov's Pygmy Jerboa) |-- S. michaelis (Baluchistan Pygmy Jerboa) |-- S. pallidus (Pallid Pygmy Jerboa) `-- S. thomasi (Thomas' Pygmy Jerboa)


    DIPODOIDEA   JERBOAS
      <==o Dipodoidea |?- †Zindapiria quadricollis |-- †Armintomys [Armintomyidae] `--o Dipodidae (Jumping Mice, Jerboas) |?- †Ulkenulastomys |?- †Blentosomys [Blentomys lapsus calami] L.Eoc. As. |?- †Simiacritomys; M.Eoc. NA. |--o Zapodidae [Sicistidae] | |?- †Aksyiromys dalos; L.Eoc. As. | |?- †Elymys complexus; M.Eoc. NA. | |?-o †Protozapus | | `-- †P. intermedius | |?-o †Primismithus | | |-- †P. jinus | | |-- †P. shanghenus | | `-- †P. yuenus | |?-o †Banyuesminthus | | |-- †B. disconjugatus | | `-- †B. uniconjugatus | |?-o †Heosminthus | | |-- †H. primiveris | | `-- †H. minutus | |?- †Tatalsminthus khandae | |?- †Gobisminthus qiui | |?- †Litodonomys huangheensis | |-- Sicistinae (Berkenmuizen) (Birch Mice) | `-- Zapodinae `--o Dipodidae (Springmuizen, Jumping Mice, Jerboas) |-- Allactaginae `--+-- Dipodinae `--+-- Paradipus ctenodactylus [Parapodini; Paradipodinae (Comp-toed Jerboa) `-- Euchoreutes naso (Long-eared Jerboa)


    DIPROTODONTIA   ECHTE BUIDELDIEREN   KLIMBUIDELDIEREN   DIPROTODONTS
      <==o Diprotodontia () |?- †Brachalletes |?- †Koalemus |?-o †Nimbadon | |-- †N. lavarackorum | |-- †N. whitelawi | `-- †N. scvottorrorum |?- †Sthenmerus |--o †Palorchestidae | |--o †Propalorchestes | | |-- †P. novaculocephalus | | `-- †P. painei | |--o †Ngapakaldia | | |-- †N. bonythoni | | `-- †N. tedfordi | |--o †Palorchestes | | |-- †P. selestiae | | |-- †P. paine [=? Propalorchestes painei] | | `-- †P. azeal | `-- †Pitikantia dailyi |--o †Wynyardiidae | |-- †Wynyardia bassiana [†Wynyardia basiana] | |-- †Muramura williamsi | `-- †Namilamadeta snideri [=? †Wombaroo] |--o †Thylacoleonidae (Marsupial Lions) | |--o †Priscileo | | |-- †P. pitikantensis U. Olig. Aust. | | `-- †P. roskellyae M. Mio. Aust. | `--+--o †Thylacoleo [†Mylodon; †Prochaerus; †Schizodon; †Thylacopardus; †Thylacoleon] [Thylacoleoninae] | | |-- †T. hilli Plio. Aust. | | |-- †T. crassidentatus Plio. Aust. | | `-- †T. carnifex , Pleist. Aust. | `--o †Wakaleo [Wakaleoninae] | |-- †W. oldfieldi ; L.-U. Mio. Aust. | |-- †W. vanderleurei ; M.-U. Mio. Aust. | `-- †W. alcootaensis U. Mio. Aust. |-- Vompatiformes () `-- Phalangeriformes ()
    ----------------------------------------------
  • Diprotodontia
  • Diprotodontia - Koalas, wombats, possums, kangaroos and wallabies - Vombatidae - Wombats
  • Dierentuin.net: Klimbuideldieren

  • Burramyidae - Pygmy Possums
  • Animal Diversity: Burramyidae
      Genus Acrobates:
                    Zie ook: Family Acrobates
      Genus Burramys:
  • Genus Burramys - Mountain Pygmy Possum
  • Mountain Pygmy Possum (Burramys parvus)
  • Mountain Pygmy Possum (Burramys parvus) (image)
      Genus Cercartetus (Dormouse Possums):
  • Genus Cercartetus - "Dormouse" Possums
  • Long-tailed Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus caudatus)
  • Western Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus concinnus)
  • Animal Diversity: Little Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus lepidus)
  • Little Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus lepidus)
  • Little Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus lepidus)
  • Dierentuin.net: Buidelslaapmuis - Little Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus lepidus) (Eudeomicia lepida)
  • Dierentuin.net: Buideleikelmuis - Eastern Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus nanus)
  • Eastern Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus nanus)
      Genus Distoechurus:
  • Genus Distoechurus - Feather-tailed Possum (Distoechurus pennatus)

  • Tarsipedidae - Honey Possum
  • Animal Diversity: Tarsipedidae
      Genus Tarsipes (Honey Possum):
  • Animal Diversity: Honey Possum (Tarsipes rostratus)
  • Honey Possum (Tarsipes spencerae)
  • Honey Possum - Noolender (Tarsipes rostratus)

    Zie ook: Buideldieren   Buidelzoogdieren   Metatheria   Marsupials   MARSUPIALIA


    DIPROTODONTIA   KLIMBUIDELDIEREN
      <==o Diprotodontia () |?- †Brachalletes |?- †Koalemus |?-o †Nimbadon | |-- †N. lavarackorum | |-- †N. whitelawi | `-- †N. scvottorrorum |?- †Sthenmerus |--o †Palorchestidae | |--o †Propalorchestes | | |-- †P. novaculocephalus | | `-- †P. painei | |--o †Ngapakaldia | | |-- †N. bonythoni | | `-- †N. tedfordi | |--o †Palorchestes | | |-- †P. selestiae | | |-- †P. paine [=? Propalorchestes painei] | | `-- †P. azeal | `-- †Pitikantia dailyi |--o †Wynyardiidae | |-- †Wynyardia bassiana [†Wynyardia basiana] | |-- †Muramura williamsi | `-- †Namilamadeta snideri [=? †Wombaroo] |--o †Thylacoleonidae (Marsupial Lions) | |--o †Priscileo | | |-- †P. pitikantensis U. Olig. Aust. | | `-- †P. roskellyae M. Mio. Aust. | `--+--o †Thylacoleo [†Mylodon; †Prochaerus; †Schizodon; †Thylacopardus; †Thylacoleon] [Thylacoleoninae] | | |-- †T. hilli Plio. Aust. | | |-- †T. crassidentatus Plio. Aust. | | `-- †T. carnifex Pleist. Aust. | `--o †Wakaleo [Wakaleoninae] | |-- †W. oldfieldi L.-U. Mio. Aust. | |-- †W. vanderleurei M.-U. Mio. Aust. | `-- †W. alcootaensis U. Mio. Aust. |-- Vompatiformes () `-- Phalangeriformes ()
    -------------------------------
  • Wikipedia: Klimbuideldieren (Diprotodontia)
  • Thyronomys swinderianus


    DIPROTODONTIDAE
      <==o †Diprotodontidae [incl. Nototheriidae] |?- †Alkwertatherium webbi |--o †Zygomaturinae | |--o †Silvabestius | | |-- †S. sp. | | `-- †S. johnnilandi | |-- †Neohelos tirarensis | |-- †Raemeotherium yatkolai | |-- †Plaisiodon centralis | |--o †Zygomaturus [Simoprosopus] | | |-- †Z. macleayi | | |-- †Z. creedii | | |-- †Z. gilli | | |-- †Z. tasmanicus | | `-- †Z. trilobus | |--o †Kolopsis | | |-- †K. yperus | | |-- †K. torus | | `-- †K. rotundus | |-- †Kolopsoides cultridens | |-- †Hulitherium thomasettii | `-- †Maokopia ronaldi `--o †Diprotodontinae |-- †Bematherium angulum |-- †Pyramios alcootense |-- †Nototherium |-- †Meniscolophus |-- †Euryzygoma dunense |--o †Diprotodon [incl. †Diarcodon] | |-- †D. australis | |-- †D. minor | `-- †D. optatum |--o †Euowenia [†Owenia] | |-- †E. robusta | `-- †E. grata `-- †Stenomerus
    --------------------------------------
  • Diprotodon australis


    DJADOCHTATHEROIDEA
      <==o †DJADOCHTATHEROIDEA [Djadochtatheria] |?- †Bulganbaatar nemegtbaataroides |?- †Chulsanbaatar vulgaris [Chulsanbaataridae] |?- †Nemegtbaatar gobiensis |?- †Pentacosmodon pronus |--o Sloanbaataridae | |?- †Kamptobaatar kuczynskii | |-- †Nessovbaatar multicostatus | `-- †Sloanbaatar mirabilis [Sloanbaatarinae] `--o †Djadochtatheriidae |-- †Djadochtatherium matthewi |-- †Catopsbaatar catopsaloides [Djadochtatherium catopsaloides; Catopsalis catopsaloides] |-- †Tombaatar sabuli `--o †Kryptobaatar [Gobibaatar, Tugrigbaatar ] |-- †K. saichanensis [Tugrigbaatar saichaenensis] |-- †K. dashzevegi |-- †K. mandahuensis `-- †K. gobiensis [Gobibaatar parvus]


    DRACO
      <==o Draco (Flying Lizards) |?- D. affinis |?- D. baccarii |?- D. biaro |?- D. caerulhians |?- D. dussumieri |?- D. jareckii |?-o D. lineatus | |-- D. l. lineatus | `-- D. l. ochropterus |?- D. norvillii |--+--+--o D. maculatus | | | |-- D. m. divergens | | | |-- D. m. haasei | | | |-- D. m. maculatus | | | `-- D. m. whiteheadi | | `--+-- D. cristatellus | | `-- D. fimbriatus | `--+--+-- D. quinquefasciatus | | `--+-- D. maximus | | `-- D. mindanensis | `--+--+-- D. melanopogon | | `--+-- D. indochinensis | | `-- D. haematopogon | `--+--o D. blanfordii | | |-- D. b. norvilii | | `-- D. b. blanfordii | `--+-- D. taeniopterus | `--+-- D. formosus | `--o D. obscurus | |-- D. o. laetipictus | `-- D. o. obscurus `--+--+-- D. volans | `--+-- D. sumatranus | `--+== D. boschmai [paraphyletic if D. timorense valid species] | `-- D. timorense `--+-- D. cornutus |-- D. guntheri `--+--+== D. spilopterus | `--+-- D. cyanopterus | `-- D. reticulatus `--+-- D. quadrasi `--+-- D. palawanensis `-- D. ornatus
    --------------------
  • Draco


    DROMIACEA
      <==o Dromiacea |--o Dromioidea | |-- Cymonomidae | |-- Dromiidae () | |-- Dynomenidae | |-- Homolodromiidae [Homolodromioidea] | `-- Tymolidae |--o Homoloidea | |-- Homolidae | |-- Latreilliidae | `-- Poupiniidae `--o Raninoidea `-- Raninidae


    DUDONGIDAE   DUGONGIDAE   DOEJONGS en ZEEKOEIEN - DUGONGS and SEA COWS
      <==o Dudongidae [Halicoridae] |?- †"Halitherium" bellunense |?- †Anisotherium pannonica |?-o †Indosiren | |-- †I. javanensis | `-- †I. koenigswaldi |?- †Miodudong brevicranius |?- †Paralitherium tarkanyense |?- †Prohalicore dubaleni |?- †Sirenavus hungaricus |--o †Eotheroides | |-- †E. aegyptiacum | `-- †"Eotherium" majus `--o †Halitheriinae [paraphyletic] |?- †"Prototherium" intermedium |?- †Prototherium veronense |?- †"Eosiren" stromeri |?- †"Eosiren" abeli |-- †Eosiren libyca `--+-- †"Eosiren" imenti |?- †"Halitherium" alleni |?- ?†"Halitherium" antillense `--+-- †"Halitherium" schinzii `--+-- †Halitherium christolii `--+--o Dugonginae [incl. Rytiodontinae] | |?- ?†Caribosiren turneri | |?- †Thalattosiren petersi | |-- †Crenatosiren olseni ["Halitherium" olseni] | `--+--o Dugong dugon (Zeekoe) (Dudong, Seacow) [Dudong] | | |-- D. d. dugon (Indian Dugong) | | |-- D. d. australis (Australian Dugong) | | `-- D. d. hemprichii (Red Sea Dugong) | `--+-- †Bharatisiren kachchhense [Metaxytherium kachchhensis; Metaxytherium kachchhense] | `--+--+-- †Rytiodus capgrandi | | |-- †Rytiodus sp. | | `-- †Corystosiren varguezi | `--+-- †Dioplotherium manigaulti | `--+-- †"Dioplotherium" allisoni | `-- †Xenosiren yucateca `--o †"Metaxytheriinae" [paraphyletic] |?- †"Metaxytherium" aquitaniae |?- †"Metaxytherium" arctodites |?- †Metaxytherium beaumontii [nomen dubium] |?- †"Metaxytherium" crataegense |?- †"Metaxytherium" lovisati [=? M. medium] |?- †"Metaxytherium" meyeri [nomen dubium] |?- †"Metaxytherium" serresii |?- †"Metaxytherium" subapennium `--+--+-- †"Metaxytherium" krahuletzi | `-- †"Metaxytherium" medium `--+-- †"Metaxytherium" floridanum [Felsinotherium ossivallense; Metaxytherium ossivallense] `--+-- †"Metaxytherium" calvertense `--o †Hydrodemalinae |?- †Dusisiren reinhardi |?- †"Dusisiren" jordani |?-+-- †"Dusisiren" dawana | `-- †"Dusisiren" takasatensis `--o †Hydrodamalis |-- †H. cuestae |-- †H. spissa `-- †H. gigas
    --------------------------------------------
  • Dierentuin.Net: Zeekoeien

    Family Dugongidae - Doejongs en Zeekoeien - Dugongs and Sea Cows

  • Family Dugongidae - Dugong and Sea Cow
    Dugonginae [incl. Rytiodontinae]:
  • Genus Dugong - Doejong
  • Dierentuin.Net: Doejongs
  • Genus Dugong
  • Doejong - Dugong (Dugong dugon)
    Dugong dugon (Dudong, Seacow, Zeekoe) [Dudong]:
  • Dugong dugon dugon (Indian Dudong): Dugong dugong australis (Australian Dudong): Dugong dugong hemprichii (Red Sea Dudong):
    Genus Hydrodamalis - Steller Zeekoe - Steller's Sea Cow, or Great Northern Sea Cow
  • Genus Hydrodamalis - Steller's Sea Cow, or Great Northern Sea Cow
  • Uitgestorven dieren: Steller Zeekoe - Steller Sea Cow (Hydrodamalis gigas)


    DWERGOLIFANT   DWARF ELEPHANT